Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Tuesday, Aug-03-2021
8:55pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

05-03-21
One
Month

07-02-21
One
Day

08-02-21
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 4423.15 5.50 1.63 0.82  
 NASDAQ 100 15061.42 9.14 2.27 0.65  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 35116.40 2.94 0.95 0.80  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

05-03-21

 
One
Month

07-02-21

 
One
Day

08-02-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
ModernaMRNA386.51107.7864.9611.5110.69
GartnerIT293.6748.7615.7610.8310.01
Pioneer Natural ResourcesPXD153.51-3.25-7.937.847.02
Under Armour AUAA22.70-6.086.827.536.71
Under Armour CUA19.22-3.322.626.195.37
FISFIS130.40-14.15-10.42-6.27-7.09
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO159.86-6.13-9.84-7.71-8.53
CloroxCLX164.06-9.17-8.49-9.46-10.28
Leidos HoldingsLDOS95.39-8.01-6.99-10.94-11.76
IPG PhotonicsIPGP177.69-16.01-15.86-18.30-19.12
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  107.7864.9611.51  
  Minimum Value  -34.28-24.38-18.30  
  Average  3.100.830.80  
  Standard Deviation  12.767.512.04  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  504505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

05-03-21

 
One
Month

07-02-21

 
One
Day

08-02-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
ModernaMRNA386.51107.7864.9611.5110.86
Micron TechnologyMU80.86-4.890.664.153.49
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD112.5643.3018.863.622.96
Charter CommunicationsCHTR770.0213.695.212.692.03
SeagenSGEN158.1911.210.582.561.91
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX695.6726.517.322.501.84
CernerCERN81.917.793.082.251.59
FastenalFAST55.935.536.332.231.58
Gilead SciencesGILD69.836.120.762.171.51
AtlassianTEAM329.4243.2325.392.121.47
DexComDXCM521.2236.9620.771.931.28
Automatic Data ProcessingADP213.4411.485.941.901.25
BiogenBIIB338.0022.77-3.071.901.25
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY612.5010.375.261.891.24
AmgenAMGN244.08-0.53-1.861.791.14
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS149.8515.618.631.741.08
AutodeskADSK327.6113.9510.031.721.07
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH74.90-8.887.601.671.02
Regeneron PharmaREGN586.5120.030.491.630.97
CopartCPRT148.1919.039.581.470.82
Cisco SystemsCSCO56.259.935.061.440.79
Costco WholesaleCOST435.0714.709.061.430.78
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA47.49-12.54-1.411.410.76
PaychexPAYX114.8015.895.581.380.72
ASML HoldingASML779.5319.1213.381.280.63
Marvell TechnologyMRVL61.3438.436.831.270.62
AppleAAPL147.3611.185.291.260.61
Microchip TechnologyMCHP146.82-0.88-0.961.260.61
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP34.82-3.47-1.021.250.60
lululemon athleticaLULU407.5121.5110.601.210.55
IlluminaILMN498.4228.994.991.100.45
CSXCSX32.43-4.03-0.461.060.41
AmazonAMZN3366.24-0.60-4.121.040.39
Dollar TreeDLTR99.89-14.060.441.020.37
Check Point SoftwareCHKP127.177.008.751.000.35
Kraft HeinzKHC38.94-7.26-3.570.930.28
PayPal HoldingsPYPL273.505.56-5.770.930.27
CDWCDW185.293.404.750.880.23
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX200.05-8.21-0.240.870.22
American Electric PowerAEP89.090.464.570.850.20
Ross StoresROST122.00-7.67-3.370.820.16
MicrosoftMSFT287.1214.003.410.810.15
ExelonEXC47.385.554.990.740.09
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI210.539.743.850.740.09
WorkdayWDAY235.36-3.44-1.230.730.08
Intuitive SurgicalISRG999.6115.226.550.710.06
IntelINTC54.06-5.59-4.760.710.05
Analog DevicesADI168.6811.47-1.170.63-0.02
Lam ResearchLRCX645.524.582.230.58-0.07
Alphabet AGOOGL2712.6015.778.280.58-0.08
SynopsysSNPS289.2018.133.600.55-0.10
IntuitINTU530.1828.896.540.51-0.15
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS188.196.72-1.640.46-0.19
BroadcomAVGO486.798.143.980.44-0.22
AdobeADBE621.2823.404.760.41-0.24
NVIDIANVDA198.1533.55-3.280.33-0.32
ANSYSANSS370.822.564.930.32-0.33
KLAKLAC346.8911.4611.250.28-0.37
CintasCTAS390.4211.351.800.27-0.38
PepsiCoPEP156.677.465.210.22-0.43
Alphabet CGOOG2725.6013.805.870.21-0.44
XCEL EnergyXEL68.70-4.082.810.20-0.45
Align TechnologyALGN701.3416.9312.360.19-0.46
Applied MaterialsAMAT142.167.012.900.11-0.55
Honeywell InternationalHON232.654.235.120.10-0.55
TeslaTSLA709.743.634.540.01-0.64
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ63.383.211.25-0.13-0.78
MercadoLibreMELI1575.700.271.53-0.19-0.84
Facebook AFB351.248.88-0.98-0.20-0.86
T-Mobile USTMUS144.509.93-1.22-0.28-0.94
PACCARPCAR81.85-9.85-7.30-0.30-0.96
VeriSignVRSN215.77-2.48-6.73-0.31-0.96
Monster BeverageMNST93.04-4.682.40-0.34-1.00
Comcast ACMCSA58.232.93-0.33-0.41-1.06
QUALCOMMQCOM147.957.653.77-0.61-1.26
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.456.52-2.71-0.62-1.27
IncyteINCY77.95-8.85-6.74-0.66-1.32
Texas InstrumentsTXN189.345.90-1.49-0.72-1.38
SplunkSPLK140.6014.34-1.19-0.77-1.42
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK188.49-0.036.19-0.79-1.45
DocuSign DOCU292.6636.064.96-0.83-1.48
NetflixNFLX510.820.34-4.34-0.84-1.49
eBayEBAY68.0116.96-2.95-0.90-1.56
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM98.756.41-5.08-0.96-1.62
StarbucksSBUX119.132.953.62-1.03-1.68
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM374.8819.42-3.60-1.08-1.73
Peloton InteractivePTON119.2724.45-1.92-1.18-1.83
OktaOKTA242.57-5.220.00-1.23-1.88
Fox BFOX32.82-8.27-7.21-1.41-2.07
FiservFISV108.20-9.89-0.98-1.41-2.07
Booking HoldingsBKNG2139.29-12.34-4.45-1.46-2.11
BaiduBIDU164.09-19.93-16.58-1.51-2.17
Marriott Intl. AMAR142.63-4.200.97-1.55-2.20
XilinxXLNX146.4618.541.31-1.69-2.35
Fox AFOXA35.03-4.32-6.14-1.71-2.37
JD.comJD70.24-8.80-7.86-1.75-2.40
Match GroupMTCH158.476.76-1.82-1.78-2.43
PinduoduoPDD88.91-33.37-25.41-2.81-3.46
Electronic ArtsEA139.80-0.98-2.52-2.99-3.64
Activision BlizzardATVI79.83-12.42-15.32-3.54-4.19
Trip.com GroupTCOM24.59-36.23-30.71-5.39-6.04
NetEaseNTES93.06-15.71-17.87-11.41-12.06
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  107.7864.9611.51  
  Minimum Value  -36.23-30.71-11.41  
  Average  7.581.870.33  
  Standard Deviation  17.3910.012.17  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  102102102  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

05-03-21

 
One
Month

07-02-21

 
One
Day

08-02-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
IBMIBM144.07-0.472.891.871.08
AmgenAMGN244.08-0.53-1.861.790.99
3MMMM201.031.220.571.780.98
BoeingBA229.09-2.59-3.211.660.87
DowDOW62.23-3.59-2.021.650.85
CaterpillarCAT208.50-8.62-4.251.630.83
UnitedHealth GroupUNH421.903.943.061.520.72
NIKE BNKE171.2328.727.191.470.67
Procter & GamblePG143.956.635.921.460.66
Cisco SystemsCSCO56.259.935.061.440.64
Home DepotHD331.940.512.861.440.64
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA47.49-12.54-1.411.410.61
AppleAAPL147.3611.185.291.260.47
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ174.395.563.201.230.43
JPMorgan ChaseJPM152.89-0.31-2.011.140.34
WalmartWMT143.821.202.651.130.33
TravelersTRV150.39-3.96-0.560.970.17
ChevronCVX102.60-2.78-3.270.950.16
MicrosoftMSFT287.1214.003.410.810.01
IntelINTC54.06-5.59-4.760.71-0.09
Goldman SachsGS380.368.621.660.57-0.22
MerckMRK76.415.47-2.790.30-0.50
Salesforce.comCRM241.137.76-2.850.11-0.69
Honeywell InternationalHON232.654.235.120.10-0.70
Coca-ColaKO56.924.485.060.07-0.73
Verizon CommunicationsVZ55.73-3.78-1.26-0.05-0.85
American ExpressAXP169.049.200.32-0.14-0.93
Visa AV237.091.93-0.65-1.12-1.92
McDonaldsMCD236.950.591.42-1.31-2.11
DisneyDIS172.99-6.75-2.33-1.46-2.26
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  28.727.191.87  
  Minimum Value  -12.54-4.76-1.46  
  Average  2.450.750.81  
  Standard Deviation  7.783.340.92  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2021 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.