Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Friday, Feb-03-2023
12:30am ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

11-02-22
One
Month

12-30-22
One
Day

02-01-23
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 4179.76 11.17 8.86 1.47  
 NASDAQ 100 12803.14 17.39 17.03 3.56  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 34053.94 5.93 2.74 -0.11  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

11-02-22

 
One
Month

12-30-22

 
One
Day

02-01-23

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Align TechnologyALGN359.88100.9670.6427.3825.91
Meta Platforms AMETA188.77108.4956.8623.2821.81
Grainger (W.W.)GWW675.5715.6821.4512.9611.49
EPAM SystemsEPAM379.3416.0315.747.536.06
AmazonAMZN112.9122.5734.427.385.91
QorvoQRVO106.9726.6218.02-5.78-7.25
AFLACAFL68.903.31-4.23-5.98-7.45
SLBSLB52.292.25-2.19-6.12-7.59
First SolarFSLR168.6712.3912.60-6.37-7.84
Air Products & ChemicalsAPD295.5020.53-4.14-7.11-8.58
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  108.4970.6427.38  
  Minimum Value  -30.71-19.20-7.11  
  Average  13.859.861.03  
  Standard Deviation  16.4912.472.99  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  502502503  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

11-02-22

 
One
Month

12-30-22

 
One
Day

02-01-23

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Align TechnologyALGN359.88100.9670.6427.3823.82
Meta Platforms AMETA188.77108.4956.8623.2819.72
ZscalerZS141.352.3626.327.473.91
AmazonAMZN112.9122.5734.427.383.82
Alphabet AGOOGL107.7423.8822.117.283.72
Alphabet CGOOG108.8024.9622.627.273.71
AtlassianTEAM182.415.8141.757.103.55
FastenalFAST55.2915.1616.846.532.97
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM82.845.3922.296.062.50
Rivian AutomotiveRIVN20.88-33.7613.295.942.38
Marvell TechnologyMRVL48.7624.8731.645.722.16
DatadogDDOG86.9716.7718.335.161.60
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD115.93-21.6610.114.911.35
PayPal HoldingsPYPL86.969.4522.104.881.33
MicrosoftMSFT264.6020.2210.334.691.13
Applied MaterialsAMAT124.2641.5927.604.410.85
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX504.2235.3123.604.350.79
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD88.3150.6236.344.340.78
Microchip TechnologyMCHP84.5339.4020.334.150.59
AirbnbABNB118.5225.5438.623.970.41
IlluminaILMN224.946.6211.253.890.33
Intuitive SurgicalISRG260.9010.49-1.683.870.31
IntelINTC30.1910.1014.233.850.29
IntuitINTU452.1617.4416.173.810.25
TeslaTSLA188.27-12.4252.843.780.22
AppleAAPL150.823.9916.083.710.15
NVIDIANVDA217.0964.2348.553.660.10
Warner Bros. DiscoveryWBD15.9225.5567.933.650.09
Charter CommunicationsCHTR412.2518.7221.573.40-0.16
CSXCSX32.6414.415.363.32-0.24
WorkdayWDAY190.9833.0814.133.05-0.51
ANSYSANSS282.5034.8816.932.96-0.60
Comcast ACMCSA41.1133.0017.562.85-0.71
AutodeskADSK228.2214.4622.132.71-0.85
ASML HoldingASML696.5556.0627.482.66-0.90
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH70.6617.2623.552.64-0.92
GlobalFoundriesGFS64.7914.9420.232.53-1.03
eBayEBAY51.6635.7324.572.50-1.06
PaychexPAYX120.605.334.362.46-1.10
Dollar TreeDLTR157.022.4911.022.27-1.29
lululemon athleticaLULU322.762.120.742.23-1.33
AdobeADBE392.2330.2116.552.16-1.39
Lam ResearchLRCX541.0436.7928.732.03-1.53
Lucid GroupLCID12.07-9.5276.721.90-1.66
Palo Alto NetworksPANW162.550.4816.491.77-1.79
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK187.0210.456.011.55-2.01
Cisco SystemsCSCO49.3210.663.531.54-2.02
Analog DevicesADI179.3026.959.311.53-2.02
Texas InstrumentsTXN184.7216.5511.801.44-2.12
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA37.715.310.941.43-2.13
FortinetFTNT53.841.1610.131.42-2.14
NetflixNFLX366.8934.3924.421.35-2.21
CoStar GroupCSGP80.011.053.531.27-2.29
ModernaMRNA176.3518.66-1.821.18-2.38
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI196.1632.0024.131.14-2.41
KLAKLAC414.2632.609.871.10-2.46
Costco WholesaleCOST523.438.2614.661.07-2.49
Old Dominion Freight LineODFL371.4142.6430.881.03-2.53
MercadoLibreMELI1226.5844.0944.941.01-2.55
Automatic Data ProcessingADP228.99-3.56-4.131.00-2.56
Micron TechnologyMU63.1718.1926.390.91-2.65
Activision BlizzardATVI77.116.120.730.53-3.02
BroadcomAVGO605.7732.848.340.50-3.06
Marriott Intl. AMAR176.1715.1518.320.46-3.10
SynopsysSNPS368.5931.1215.440.42-3.14
Booking HoldingsBKNG2454.6938.0521.800.37-3.19
CopartCPRT69.7524.4914.550.35-3.21
Honeywell InternationalHON207.383.45-3.230.32-3.24
DexComDXCM108.03-6.83-4.600.30-3.26
SeagenSGEN139.438.008.500.29-3.27
Enphase EnergyENPH227.70-21.35-14.060.25-3.31
PACCARPCAR111.6116.6212.770.22-3.33
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS189.2230.4217.790.17-3.38
AmgenAMGN246.53-8.36-6.130.05-3.51
XCEL EnergyXEL69.566.51-0.78-0.07-3.63
Constellation EnergyCEG85.33-8.34-1.02-0.09-3.65
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ66.666.520.02-0.10-3.66
American Electric PowerAEP94.557.19-0.42-0.11-3.66
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY805.66-1.16-4.55-0.28-3.84
CintasCTAS444.816.97-1.51-0.35-3.91
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP35.21-4.79-1.26-0.37-3.93
FiservFISV107.607.006.46-0.52-4.08
AstraZeneca ADRAZN63.155.78-6.86-0.65-4.20
Electronic ArtsEA115.99-9.85-5.07-0.66-4.22
StarbucksSBUX109.1529.0510.03-0.76-4.32
Regeneron PharmaREGN751.201.454.12-0.90-4.46
PepsiCoPEP169.97-4.64-5.92-0.93-4.49
ExelonEXC41.8910.12-3.10-0.97-4.53
Kraft HeinzKHC39.994.91-1.77-1.36-4.92
BiogenBIIB287.523.293.83-1.40-4.96
Monster BeverageMNST102.5811.851.03-1.40-4.96
Baker HughesBKR31.3913.776.30-1.88-5.43
QUALCOMMQCOM135.8520.7623.57-1.89-5.44
JD.comJD59.3148.875.67-1.92-5.48
Ross StoresROST116.0925.370.02-2.05-5.61
T-Mobile USTMUS146.95-2.054.96-2.66-6.22
Gilead SciencesGILD81.394.51-5.20-3.11-6.67
PinduoduoPDD99.6185.8022.15-3.27-6.83
Diamondback EnergyFANG137.57-11.150.58-4.03-7.59
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX303.78-2.015.19-4.25-7.81
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI5.30-12.69-9.25-9.56-13.12
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  108.4976.7227.38  
  Minimum Value  -33.76-14.06-9.56  
  Average  16.8014.772.03  
  Standard Deviation  22.5617.174.35  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  101101101  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

11-02-22

 
One
Month

12-30-22

 
One
Day

02-01-23

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
MicrosoftMSFT264.6020.2210.334.694.80
IntelINTC30.1910.1014.233.853.97
3MMMM120.29-2.090.313.823.94
AppleAAPL150.823.9916.083.713.82
Home DepotHD339.7917.687.583.573.68
DisneyDIS113.2111.1930.313.493.61
SalesforceCRM174.6416.4231.711.641.76
Cisco SystemsCSCO49.3210.663.531.541.66
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA37.715.310.941.431.54
Goldman SachsGS369.475.637.601.031.14
IBMIBM136.39-0.32-3.190.961.08
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ165.54-2.87-6.290.380.49
Verizon CommunicationsVZ41.8310.936.170.340.45
Honeywell InternationalHON207.383.45-3.230.320.43
AmgenAMGN246.53-8.36-6.130.050.16
American ExpressAXP173.1320.6517.18-0.28-0.16
NIKE BNKE129.0642.9210.30-0.34-0.23
DowDOW59.9527.7418.97-0.45-0.33
JPMorgan ChaseJPM138.949.433.61-0.47-0.35
Visa AV229.5614.2410.49-0.58-0.47
Procter & GamblePG142.176.94-6.20-0.71-0.60
WalmartWMT143.622.041.29-0.73-0.61
McDonaldsMCD263.21-2.65-0.12-1.15-1.03
ChevronCVX169.01-5.32-5.84-1.37-1.26
Coca-ColaKO60.282.50-5.24-1.71-1.60
CaterpillarCAT244.9014.152.23-1.86-1.74
TravelersTRV181.75-0.31-3.06-1.88-1.76
BoeingBA209.3442.019.90-2.52-2.40
MerckMRK103.464.08-6.75-3.29-3.18
UnitedHealth GroupUNH470.83-13.36-11.19-5.27-5.15
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  42.9231.714.69  
  Minimum Value  -13.36-11.19-5.27  
  Average  8.904.850.27  
  Standard Deviation  12.6910.522.29  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2023 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.