Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Saturday, Jan-22-2022
1:20pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

10-21-21
One
Month

12-21-21
One
Day

01-20-22
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 4397.94 -3.34 -5.40 -1.89  
 NASDAQ 100 14438.40 -6.79 -9.68 -2.75  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 34265.37 -3.76 -3.46 -1.30  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

10-21-21

 
One
Month

12-21-21

 
One
Day

01-20-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
CF Industries HoldingsCF66.0010.02-3.782.644.54
VentasVTR52.48-6.596.622.224.11
V.F.VFC68.00-8.19-2.752.063.95
Baker HughesBKR27.2412.2414.501.953.84
CarmaxKMX108.10-23.82-21.091.923.81
Intuitive SurgicalISRG269.53-20.64-22.57-7.93-6.03
EcolabECL195.09-12.24-13.48-8.48-6.59
Huntington BancsharesHBAN15.18-7.940.73-8.99-7.10
SVB Financial GroupSIVB581.76-17.50-12.55-10.21-8.32
NetflixNFLX397.50-39.14-34.29-21.79-19.90
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  27.5927.932.64  
  Minimum Value  -52.86-40.30-21.79  
  Average  -3.18-3.16-1.48  
  Standard Deviation  11.729.111.99  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

10-21-21

 
One
Month

12-21-21

 
One
Day

01-20-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Peloton InteractivePTON27.06-71.46-30.9511.7314.47
Texas InstrumentsTXN175.64-12.74-5.761.264.01
XilinxXLNX187.798.09-9.031.173.92
Regeneron PharmaREGN621.409.142.401.143.89
Gilead SciencesGILD68.512.27-4.641.033.78
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ68.3613.636.280.893.63
FastenalFAST56.520.75-8.230.623.37
StarbucksSBUX96.31-15.84-12.740.623.36
Analog DevicesADI159.52-10.79-7.300.563.31
VeriSignVRSN217.140.49-11.120.283.03
Marriott Intl. AMAR156.990.86-0.840.192.93
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI199.95-0.65-10.880.172.92
PepsiCoPEP174.229.453.140.162.91
Electronic ArtsEA139.01-1.155.180.092.84
XCEL EnergyXEL68.223.982.830.062.81
American Electric PowerAEP89.975.603.710.062.80
IntelINTC52.04-7.072.500.002.75
Kraft HeinzKHC37.001.705.71-0.162.59
CintasCTAS379.51-10.63-13.11-0.212.54
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX228.0821.914.34-0.232.52
Costco WholesaleCOST481.610.92-11.70-0.252.50
ExelonEXC56.7711.165.25-0.372.38
Charter CommunicationsCHTR569.69-22.56-11.58-0.432.32
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.01-1.64-6.24-0.502.25
Activision BlizzardATVI81.353.3727.93-0.502.25
AmgenAMGN227.728.963.08-0.522.23
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP37.8310.037.11-0.732.01
PACCARPCAR91.565.569.81-0.801.95
AirbnbABNB156.73-8.08-5.39-0.801.94
Microchip TechnologyMCHP73.33-3.53-14.07-0.871.88
Monster BeverageMNST85.620.43-7.73-0.871.88
QUALCOMMQCOM164.9323.96-8.16-0.941.81
Comcast ACMCSA49.73-7.961.78-0.981.77
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK196.09-8.00-11.67-0.981.77
AppleAAPL162.418.65-6.12-1.281.47
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA52.506.845.08-1.281.47
CopartCPRT126.69-16.56-11.73-1.331.42
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS148.30-10.37-18.98-1.341.41
FiservFISV104.86-4.81-0.38-1.351.39
Dollar TreeDLTR126.2323.21-7.51-1.361.39
Automatic Data ProcessingADP217.131.13-6.39-1.441.31
ASML HoldingASML694.73-11.79-11.28-1.661.09
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH84.266.55-1.10-1.671.08
Marvell TechnologyMRVL72.558.17-15.93-1.691.05
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX501.96-22.21-19.57-1.800.95
Honeywell InternationalHON205.10-8.651.70-1.830.92
MicrosoftMSFT296.03-4.74-9.55-1.850.90
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY635.92-4.12-5.75-1.870.88
PaychexPAYX118.67-3.03-6.14-1.920.83
eBayEBAY59.54-21.87-6.55-1.930.82
Ross StoresROST95.43-13.80-12.09-2.050.70
AdobeADBE499.91-21.73-10.33-2.140.61
SynopsysSNPS303.31-5.51-15.53-2.150.60
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS139.90-16.21-8.34-2.160.59
Alphabet AGOOGL2607.03-8.13-9.15-2.220.53
Lam ResearchLRCX605.799.07-11.31-2.240.51
ANSYSANSS325.74-12.12-17.84-2.270.47
T-Mobile USTMUS101.62-13.03-16.09-2.340.40
Match GroupMTCH115.84-34.01-11.90-2.380.37
BiogenBIIB220.52-18.39-6.02-2.390.36
SplunkSPLK115.28-31.721.09-2.390.36
Cisco SystemsCSCO56.681.78-7.13-2.410.34
WorkdayWDAY245.69-12.57-11.89-2.410.33
Lucid GroupLCID37.7554.33-0.71-2.510.24
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD118.81-0.44-17.64-2.530.22
Alphabet CGOOG2601.84-8.89-9.80-2.560.19
BroadcomAVGO533.233.71-17.49-2.650.10
KLAKLAC373.0311.18-8.88-2.670.07
AtlassianTEAM283.00-32.15-25.65-2.86-0.11
DexComDXCM422.10-25.70-25.41-2.89-0.14
Applied MaterialsAMAT135.061.29-10.80-2.94-0.19
lululemon athleticaLULU313.02-26.18-18.34-2.95-0.20
IntuitINTU528.55-8.61-14.90-2.95-0.20
BaiduBIDU156.84-13.168.30-3.20-0.45
NVIDIANVDA233.743.01-19.61-3.21-0.46
CSXCSX34.10-2.60-5.15-3.23-0.49
DatadogDDOG125.55-21.98-29.26-3.43-0.68
ZscalerZS241.94-20.85-24.26-3.48-0.73
MercadoLibreMELI1052.56-33.55-14.04-3.55-0.80
Booking HoldingsBKNG2345.86-2.71-0.84-3.61-0.86
Micron TechnologyMU81.9319.36-9.65-3.69-0.94
IlluminaILMN365.94-11.09-3.56-3.81-1.06
SeagenSGEN127.55-26.65-18.59-4.14-1.39
Meta Platforms AFB303.17-11.32-9.28-4.23-1.48
ModernaMRNA160.07-52.86-40.30-4.45-1.70
JD.comJD73.46-12.520.07-4.60-1.85
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM147.66-46.26-25.96-5.23-2.48
AutodeskADSK239.19-21.75-14.70-5.24-2.49
TeslaTSLA943.905.580.57-5.26-2.51
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD164.73-42.02-21.67-5.27-2.52
FortinetFTNT288.65-13.67-14.92-5.36-2.61
PinduoduoPDD62.41-35.765.23-5.61-2.86
PayPal HoldingsPYPL163.54-32.76-13.53-5.62-2.87
Align TechnologyALGN462.78-22.80-26.39-5.69-2.94
AmazonAMZN2852.86-16.95-16.30-5.95-3.20
OktaOKTA188.26-27.53-17.57-6.02-3.27
NetEaseNTES96.99-4.68-0.28-6.16-3.41
DocuSign DOCU116.13-58.51-24.71-6.68-3.93
Palo Alto NetworksPANW483.63-4.80-10.04-6.94-4.19
Intuitive SurgicalISRG269.53-20.64-22.57-7.93-5.18
NetflixNFLX397.50-39.14-34.29-21.79-19.04
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  54.3327.9311.73  
  Minimum Value  -71.46-40.30-21.79  
  Average  -8.61-9.01-2.24  
  Standard Deviation  18.2110.623.13  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  101101101  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

10-21-21

 
One
Month

12-21-21

 
One
Day

01-20-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
McDonaldsMCD254.595.46-3.710.581.87
Procter & GamblePG162.6216.723.080.381.68
NIKE BNKE142.95-11.86-14.210.151.45
IntelINTC52.04-7.072.500.001.30
Home DepotHD349.10-4.26-10.59-0.141.16
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ164.870.90-1.40-0.231.07
UnitedHealth GroupUNH461.174.27-5.34-0.400.90
Verizon CommunicationsVZ53.16-0.430.72-0.450.85
Coca-ColaKO60.4511.224.64-0.490.80
AmgenAMGN227.728.963.08-0.520.78
3MMMM172.65-5.20-0.16-0.530.77
WalmartWMT140.19-4.510.41-0.730.57
MerckMRK79.98-1.475.88-0.950.34
IBMIBM129.356.140.29-1.120.17
CaterpillarCAT214.095.917.96-1.170.12
ChevronCVX126.9113.589.91-1.200.10
Goldman SachsGS343.91-15.62-9.57-1.200.09
AppleAAPL162.418.65-6.12-1.280.02
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA52.506.845.08-1.280.02
American ExpressAXP158.74-10.55-1.35-1.35-0.06
TravelersTRV162.611.514.56-1.56-0.26
JPMorgan ChaseJPM145.08-14.41-7.05-1.75-0.45
Honeywell InternationalHON205.10-8.651.70-1.83-0.53
MicrosoftMSFT296.03-4.74-9.55-1.85-0.55
DowDOW56.72-4.294.65-1.89-0.59
Salesforce.comCRM218.63-24.56-13.43-1.93-0.64
Cisco SystemsCSCO56.681.78-7.13-2.41-1.11
Visa AV205.93-10.56-4.39-3.93-2.63
BoeingBA205.44-4.152.97-4.09-2.79
DisneyDIS137.38-19.82-9.05-6.94-5.64
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  16.729.910.58  
  Minimum Value  -24.56-14.21-6.94  
  Average  -2.01-1.52-1.34  
  Standard Deviation  9.766.371.48  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2022 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.