Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Friday, Oct-22-2021
8:40pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

07-22-21
One
Month

09-22-21
One
Day

10-21-21
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 4544.90 4.06 3.40 -0.11  
 NASDAQ 100 15355.07 2.78 1.18 -0.87  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 35677.02 2.45 4.14 0.21  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

07-22-21

 
One
Month

09-22-21

 
One
Day

10-21-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
SVB Financial GroupSIVB753.1232.2823.906.806.91
Seagate TechnologySTX87.234.925.176.076.17
eBayEBAY80.5911.8410.085.755.85
American ExpressAXP187.089.4711.705.415.52
EquifaxEFX268.287.432.135.015.12
Alaska Air GroupALK53.81-7.19-6.34-4.25-4.15
V.F.VFC70.74-12.007.10-4.50-4.39
TwitterTWTR62.24-10.54-3.13-4.83-4.72
Facebook AFB324.61-7.57-5.42-5.05-4.94
IntelINTC49.46-11.62-7.55-11.68-11.57
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  55.6037.946.80  
  Minimum Value  -23.61-25.91-11.68  
  Average  5.254.580.28  
  Standard Deviation  11.737.981.43  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

07-22-21

 
One
Month

09-22-21

 
One
Day

10-21-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
eBayEBAY80.5911.8410.085.756.62
KLAKLAC343.039.12-6.152.243.11
IntuitINTU590.8013.334.982.153.02
PinduoduoPDD99.05-5.631.491.962.82
Applied MaterialsAMAT135.93-0.91-1.571.942.81
NetflixNFLX664.7829.9012.551.782.65
TeslaTSLA909.6840.1120.981.752.62
ASML HoldingASML800.979.73-7.371.702.57
AtlassianTEAM423.2057.254.131.462.33
Automatic Data ProcessingADP217.757.119.801.422.28
VeriSignVRSN218.75-6.331.811.242.10
CSXCSX35.428.4218.621.172.04
PaychexPAYX123.7711.5613.171.142.00
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX651.85-4.56-2.921.021.89
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM277.58-23.19-0.131.021.89
Costco WholesaleCOST481.9915.446.561.001.87
AutodeskADSK308.580.027.740.951.82
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP34.66-2.990.960.811.68
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS166.7616.602.790.791.66
AdobeADBE643.583.192.800.771.64
Activision BlizzardATVI79.27-12.388.870.721.59
Dollar TreeDLTR103.153.7821.000.681.55
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ60.52-5.20-0.070.601.47
Intuitive SurgicalISRG341.525.20-0.380.561.42
Regeneron PharmaREGN572.36-2.47-11.540.531.39
CintasCTAS426.839.147.730.521.38
PepsiCoPEP159.973.083.870.501.36
CDWCDW191.477.890.970.481.35
NetEaseNTES102.24-9.1625.710.481.35
ExelonEXC51.3111.523.910.471.34
American Electric PowerAEP85.580.823.460.451.31
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD119.8231.3714.790.411.28
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK213.9614.294.090.381.25
Gilead SciencesGILD67.24-2.05-5.800.371.24
Comcast ACMCSA54.22-6.18-3.210.351.22
Electronic ArtsEA141.07-0.8611.610.311.18
PACCARPCAR87.00-0.169.540.301.17
CopartCPRT152.274.645.490.281.15
BroadcomAVGO515.418.202.960.251.11
Lam ResearchLRCX556.74-12.45-7.380.241.11
OktaOKTA260.384.271.140.231.10
Check Point SoftwareCHKP123.86-0.908.410.161.03
NVIDIANVDA227.2615.983.580.151.02
AmgenAMGN209.24-14.51-2.060.120.99
StarbucksSBUX114.55-6.591.310.100.96
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY663.578.956.980.050.92
SynopsysSNPS321.1214.030.190.030.90
FiservFISV110.180.121.370.020.89
T-Mobile USTMUS116.87-19.26-8.500.020.89
Kraft HeinzKHC36.38-6.240.690.000.87
WorkdayWDAY280.7918.023.72-0.080.79
CernerCERN71.81-8.01-1.58-0.080.78
FastenalFAST56.053.975.30-0.090.78
XCEL EnergyXEL65.55-2.513.73-0.090.78
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH79.0015.994.79-0.100.77
IncyteINCY65.79-16.32-5.46-0.120.75
ANSYSANSS370.043.303.41-0.160.70
Fox AFOXA42.5218.1111.28-0.210.66
Analog DevicesADI178.4210.122.63-0.220.65
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD283.397.749.05-0.250.62
DexComDXCM566.5725.66-0.67-0.270.60
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA49.005.402.06-0.280.58
Ross StoresROST110.39-8.92-3.33-0.290.58
Fox BFOX39.5217.1011.58-0.300.57
MicrosoftMSFT309.168.053.54-0.510.35
AppleAAPL148.691.291.95-0.530.34
lululemon athleticaLULU421.736.54-2.19-0.540.32
Marriott Intl. AMAR154.7511.737.17-0.580.29
IlluminaILMN409.15-15.90-5.85-0.590.28
Monster BeverageMNST84.73-9.25-8.47-0.610.26
Charter CommunicationsCHTR730.931.49-2.74-0.640.22
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.07-6.331.17-0.650.21
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI199.932.89-6.17-0.660.21
XilinxXLNX172.5926.4712.20-0.660.21
Booking HoldingsBKNG2394.599.12-0.48-0.690.18
SplunkSPLK167.4718.7111.73-0.810.06
Cisco SystemsCSCO55.111.05-0.74-1.04-0.17
Peloton InteractivePTON93.83-21.59-0.76-1.05-0.19
Microchip TechnologyMCHP75.208.69-6.87-1.07-0.20
JD.comJD83.079.439.42-1.07-0.20
QUALCOMMQCOM131.62-7.60-1.05-1.07-0.21
Texas InstrumentsTXN199.078.241.61-1.10-0.23
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS165.12-13.57-4.51-1.11-0.24
Marvell TechnologyMRVL66.3114.375.81-1.13-0.26
PayPal HoldingsPYPL240.40-20.84-11.73-1.16-0.29
SeagenSGEN171.4319.611.34-1.42-0.55
Align TechnologyALGN590.56-5.95-17.59-1.49-0.62
BaiduBIDU177.64-0.4811.11-1.64-0.77
Micron TechnologyMU67.51-10.62-8.73-1.65-0.78
DocuSign DOCU274.73-10.800.25-1.84-0.97
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX183.52-6.38-0.41-1.91-1.04
BiogenBIIB264.80-18.86-8.48-2.00-1.13
Trip.com GroupTCOM30.446.585.26-2.44-1.57
AmazonAMZN3335.55-8.31-1.32-2.90-2.03
Alphabet CGOOG2772.503.97-1.64-2.91-2.04
Alphabet AGOOGL2751.337.12-1.94-3.04-2.18
Honeywell InternationalHON217.40-6.590.18-3.17-2.30
Match GroupMTCH169.325.5010.20-3.54-2.67
ModernaMRNA326.540.95-25.91-3.84-2.97
Facebook AFB324.61-7.57-5.42-5.05-4.18
MercadoLibreMELI1503.78-5.50-19.99-5.06-4.19
IntelINTC49.46-11.62-7.55-11.68-10.81
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  57.2525.715.75  
  Minimum Value  -23.19-25.91-11.68  
  Average  3.031.84-0.33  
  Standard Deviation  13.078.091.88  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  102102102  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

07-22-21

 
One
Month

09-22-21

 
One
Day

10-21-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
American ExpressAXP187.089.4711.705.415.21
Goldman SachsGS414.3211.167.481.651.44
UnitedHealth GroupUNH449.168.039.901.561.35
TravelersTRV162.379.895.181.361.15
JPMorgan ChaseJPM171.7813.8110.181.351.14
Procter & GamblePG140.832.20-1.931.080.87
WalmartWMT148.345.003.961.040.83
Salesforce.comCRM292.5617.8312.880.950.74
ChevronCVX112.8014.1515.530.950.74
NIKE BNKE163.48-0.123.840.800.59
Visa AV231.23-5.293.810.430.22
Home DepotHD365.9912.048.950.380.17
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ163.72-3.68-0.130.20-0.01
Coca-ColaKO54.45-3.580.590.18-0.02
AmgenAMGN209.24-14.51-2.060.12-0.09
MerckMRK81.156.0412.65-0.02-0.23
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA49.005.402.06-0.28-0.49
IBMIBM127.88-9.12-5.01-0.35-0.56
MicrosoftMSFT309.168.053.54-0.51-0.72
AppleAAPL148.691.291.95-0.53-0.74
BoeingBA212.97-3.58-1.85-0.64-0.85
3MMMM180.80-9.180.53-0.72-0.93
CaterpillarCAT200.65-4.074.86-0.74-0.94
Verizon CommunicationsVZ52.93-5.40-2.09-0.86-1.07
Cisco SystemsCSCO55.111.05-0.74-1.04-1.25
DisneyDIS169.42-3.26-2.44-1.12-1.33
McDonaldsMCD238.44-0.10-1.93-1.23-1.43
DowDOW58.40-3.443.73-1.45-1.66
Honeywell InternationalHON217.40-6.590.18-3.17-3.38
IntelINTC49.46-11.62-7.55-11.68-11.89
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  17.8315.535.41  
  Minimum Value  -14.51-7.55-11.68  
  Average  1.403.26-0.23  
  Standard Deviation  8.225.662.56  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2021 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.