Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Thursday, June-30-2022
6:45pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

03-30-22
One
Month

05-27-22
One
Day

06-29-22
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 3785.38 -17.75 -8.97 -0.88  
 NASDAQ 100 11503.72 -23.67 -9.29 -1.33  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 30775.43 -12.64 -7.34 -0.82  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-30-22

 
One
Month

05-27-22

 
One
Day

06-29-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Enphase EnergyENPH195.24-0.723.335.746.62
Quanta ServicesPWR125.34-5.161.484.675.54
SolarEdge TechnologiesSEDG273.68-12.90-2.384.084.95
Northrop GrummanNOC478.575.571.663.634.51
AESAES21.01-17.45-6.333.194.07
Caesars EntertainmentCZR38.30-50.60-25.78-4.89-4.02
BorgWarnerBWA33.37-15.77-16.01-5.01-4.13
General MotorsGM31.76-29.77-17.66-5.05-4.18
Universal Health Services BUHS100.71-30.82-19.41-6.09-5.21
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA37.90-20.14-13.29-7.27-6.39
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  19.667.965.74  
  Minimum Value  -57.16-40.01-7.27  
  Average  -15.73-10.33-0.71  
  Standard Deviation  12.177.561.49  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  502503503  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-30-22

 
One
Month

05-27-22

 
One
Day

06-29-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
ExelonEXC45.32-4.04-9.092.213.54
Costco WholesaleCOST479.28-16.861.812.013.33
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK173.09-20.22-3.111.032.36
Charter CommunicationsCHTR468.53-17.82-8.121.012.34
NetEaseNTES93.361.46-10.230.912.23
XCEL EnergyXEL70.76-2.16-7.310.782.11
VeriSignVRSN167.33-24.67-5.100.641.97
American Electric PowerAEP95.94-3.50-7.370.601.92
Texas InstrumentsTXN153.65-18.03-13.670.571.90
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX281.799.852.940.511.84
Palo Alto NetworksPANW493.94-19.78-2.540.441.76
FastenalFAST49.92-16.40-7.760.421.75
Kraft HeinzKHC38.14-3.200.820.421.75
Old Dominion Freight LineODFL256.28-17.68-2.980.391.71
Honeywell InternationalHON173.81-11.57-11.480.351.68
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.13-7.68-3.920.331.65
IntelINTC37.41-27.26-16.030.321.65
CintasCTAS373.53-13.54-5.890.291.62
T-Mobile USTMUS134.544.610.320.131.45
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ62.09-1.05-2.620.061.39
Microchip TechnologyMCHP58.08-23.97-20.210.051.38
ModernaMRNA142.85-18.33-3.260.031.35
PepsiCoPEP166.66-0.77-2.97-0.041.28
StarbucksSBUX76.39-16.08-0.42-0.051.27
Constellation EnergyCEG57.26-0.42-14.02-0.091.24
Activision BlizzardATVI77.86-3.11-0.43-0.131.20
CSXCSX29.06-23.12-9.33-0.211.12
Lam ResearchLRCX426.15-22.31-19.75-0.211.11
Comcast ACMCSA39.24-17.72-11.14-0.231.10
Dollar TreeDLTR155.85-2.79-5.55-0.251.07
CopartCPRT108.66-14.73-6.88-0.390.94
KLAKLAC319.08-14.64-14.06-0.460.86
Cisco SystemsCSCO42.64-23.93-6.53-0.560.77
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS150.03-8.13-3.97-0.590.74
BiogenBIIB203.94-3.36-1.10-0.630.70
AdobeADBE366.06-20.43-14.52-0.660.66
Monster BeverageMNST92.7015.793.38-0.700.63
SynopsysSNPS303.70-8.69-5.96-0.770.55
Analog DevicesADI146.09-12.25-12.81-0.800.52
Lucid GroupLCID17.16-35.25-13.46-0.810.52
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP35.39-7.230.60-0.810.51
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY631.76-9.30-2.41-0.840.48
PaychexPAYX113.87-16.82-8.23-0.850.47
AmgenAMGN243.300.30-4.69-0.870.46
ANSYSANSS239.29-25.29-9.57-0.900.43
Intuitive SurgicalISRG200.71-34.07-12.41-0.930.40
BroadcomAVGO485.81-23.02-16.71-0.940.39
PACCARPCAR82.34-7.90-3.89-0.950.38
Electronic ArtsEA121.65-4.72-12.19-0.960.36
JD.comJD64.224.4419.63-0.970.35
Automatic Data ProcessingADP210.04-7.78-6.51-1.010.31
FortinetFTNT56.58-17.26-5.03-1.030.29
Applied MaterialsAMAT90.98-33.00-23.85-1.040.28
Gilead SciencesGILD61.813.60-4.61-1.070.25
IntuitINTU385.44-18.33-8.77-1.080.24
Regeneron PharmaREGN591.13-14.62-14.68-1.090.24
IlluminaILMN184.36-47.63-28.56-1.110.22
SeagenSGEN176.9424.9925.14-1.180.14
DexComDXCM74.53-42.563.13-1.220.11
Marriott Intl. AMAR136.01-22.92-21.18-1.250.08
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS92.64-32.08-14.78-1.310.02
MicrosoftMSFT256.83-18.17-6.01-1.320.01
Micron TechnologyMU55.28-30.17-24.60-1.320.00
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI148.03-20.98-24.45-1.33-0.00
AstraZeneca ADRAZN66.07-1.56-1.97-1.42-0.09
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH67.49-26.15-9.69-1.45-0.12
Meta Platforms AMETA161.25-29.23-17.36-1.64-0.32
BaiduBIDU148.733.416.93-1.71-0.39
TeslaTSLA673.42-38.44-11.35-1.76-0.43
Marvell TechnologyMRVL43.53-40.38-28.43-1.78-0.46
AppleAAPL136.72-23.09-8.63-1.80-0.48
ASML HoldingASML475.88-30.48-18.43-1.80-0.48
QUALCOMMQCOM127.74-16.36-8.60-1.91-0.59
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD76.47-35.86-25.22-1.95-0.62
NetflixNFLX174.87-54.16-10.41-1.96-0.63
Match GroupMTCH69.69-37.06-12.71-1.97-0.64
PinduoduoPDD61.8041.2227.95-2.01-0.69
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX350.73-36.08-12.01-2.09-0.77
FiservFISV88.97-12.89-12.23-2.12-0.80
Ross StoresROST70.23-24.17-19.56-2.20-0.87
Align TechnologyALGN236.67-46.48-16.83-2.26-0.94
PayPal HoldingsPYPL69.84-41.06-18.04-2.28-0.96
eBayEBAY41.67-29.80-14.65-2.34-1.02
Alphabet AGOOGL2179.26-23.23-2.99-2.45-1.13
NVIDIANVDA151.59-45.25-19.41-2.46-1.14
AmazonAMZN106.21-36.13-7.76-2.49-1.16
Alphabet CGOOG2187.45-23.33-3.04-2.57-1.24
AtlassianTEAM187.40-38.081.42-2.58-1.25
AutodeskADSK171.96-22.19-18.65-2.77-1.44
OktaOKTA90.40-40.765.04-3.17-1.84
DatadogDDOG95.24-36.36-2.89-3.18-1.86
Booking HoldingsBKNG1748.99-24.87-22.82-3.39-2.06
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM107.97-11.78-2.22-3.49-2.16
ZscalerZS149.51-37.68-6.56-3.51-2.19
MercadoLibreMELI636.87-47.36-21.51-3.52-2.20
lululemon athleticaLULU272.61-27.67-7.16-3.66-2.34
SplunkSPLK88.46-37.74-18.47-4.18-2.86
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD168.56-25.071.04-4.19-2.87
WorkdayWDAY139.58-42.22-12.10-4.60-3.27
AirbnbABNB89.08-48.70-26.07-5.16-3.84
DocuSign DOCU57.38-46.85-33.46-6.00-4.67
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA37.90-20.14-13.29-7.27-5.94
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  41.2227.952.21  
  Minimum Value  -54.16-33.46-7.27  
  Average  -19.40-8.83-1.24  
  Standard Deviation  16.6310.031.58  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  102102102  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-30-22

 
One
Month

05-27-22

 
One
Day

06-29-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
TravelersTRV169.13-8.85-4.892.012.83
Procter & GamblePG143.79-6.87-3.311.121.94
Honeywell InternationalHON173.81-11.57-11.480.351.17
IBMIBM141.196.861.380.341.16
IntelINTC37.41-27.26-16.030.321.14
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ177.51-1.16-1.980.291.11
Coca-ColaKO62.911.13-2.740.291.11
Home DepotHD274.27-11.08-11.080.150.96
3MMMM129.41-14.54-13.44-0.280.54
WalmartWMT121.58-18.88-5.37-0.280.54
McDonaldsMCD246.88-0.86-1.98-0.350.47
Verizon CommunicationsVZ50.75-1.67-1.26-0.370.45
UnitedHealth GroupUNH513.63-1.381.29-0.400.41
Cisco SystemsCSCO42.64-23.93-6.53-0.560.26
American ExpressAXP138.62-26.95-18.27-0.610.21
DowDOW51.61-19.69-25.27-0.710.11
AmgenAMGN243.300.30-4.69-0.87-0.05
NIKE BNKE102.20-26.23-11.89-1.02-0.20
BoeingBA136.72-29.853.40-1.25-0.43
DisneyDIS94.40-33.03-13.65-1.31-0.49
Visa AV196.89-12.08-7.51-1.31-0.49
MicrosoftMSFT256.83-18.17-6.01-1.32-0.50
MerckMRK91.1710.64-2.05-1.45-0.63
ChevronCVX144.78-12.51-18.79-1.50-0.68
AppleAAPL136.72-23.09-8.63-1.80-0.98
Goldman SachsGS297.02-11.49-9.60-2.06-1.25
JPMorgan ChaseJPM112.61-19.87-14.21-2.33-1.51
CaterpillarCAT178.76-19.87-17.68-2.57-1.75
SalesforceCRM165.04-23.22-0.04-3.26-2.45
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA37.90-20.14-13.29-7.27-6.45
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  10.643.402.01  
  Minimum Value  -33.03-25.27-7.27  
  Average  -13.51-8.19-0.93  
  Standard Deviation  11.226.951.61  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2022 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.