Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Saturday, Mar-02-2024
3:40pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

12-01-23
One
Month

02-01-24
One
Day

02-29-24
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 5137.08 11.81 4.71 0.80  
 NASDAQ 100 18302.91 14.41 5.52 1.44  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 39087.38 7.84 1.47 0.23  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

12-01-23

 
One
Month

02-01-24

 
One
Day

02-29-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Agilent TechnologiesA139.067.974.521.240.44
American Airlines GroupAAL15.6620.289.21-0.13-0.93
AppleAAPL179.66-6.06-3.85-0.60-1.40
AbbVieABBV178.9124.756.751.620.82
Airbnb AABNB159.7218.299.031.430.63
Yum! BrandsYUM137.427.925.34-0.72-1.52
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsZBH124.015.12-2.55-0.28-1.08
Zebra TechnologiesZBRA289.6420.0719.393.642.83
Zions BancorpZION38.771.17-1.22-1.67-2.47
ZoetisZTS190.826.530.89-3.79-4.59
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  75.9433.1918.17  
  Minimum Value  -30.61-25.41-6.36  
  Average  8.953.190.53  
  Standard Deviation  13.207.581.79  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  503503503  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

12-01-23

 
One
Month

02-01-24

 
One
Day

02-29-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AppleAAPL179.66-6.06-3.85-0.60-2.04
Airbnb AABNB159.7218.299.031.43-0.01
AdobeADBE570.93-6.78-9.071.900.47
Analog DevicesADI196.167.152.162.260.83
Automatic Data ProcessingADP249.697.191.06-0.57-2.01
AutodeskADSK264.7417.703.792.541.11
American Electric PowerAEP84.995.566.65-0.23-1.67
Applied MaterialsAMAT210.2538.7025.924.282.84
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD202.6466.9318.865.253.82
AmgenAMGN280.332.89-13.632.370.94
AmazonAMZN178.2221.2111.890.83-0.61
ANSYSANSS339.6214.942.091.630.20
ASML HoldingASML990.9443.1611.274.132.69
BroadcomAVGO1399.1750.4516.607.596.15
AstraZeneca ADRAZN64.60-0.29-3.370.69-0.75
BiogenBIIB220.95-5.83-10.851.820.39
Booking HoldingsBKNG3499.7310.77-1.650.89-0.54
Baker HughesBKR29.96-11.334.651.25-0.19
Coca-Cola Europacific PartnersCCEP69.4015.03-0.871.12-0.31
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS315.2416.608.513.572.13
CDWCDW247.3216.357.490.45-0.98
Constellation EnergyCEG169.9941.8033.190.91-0.52
Charter CommunicationsCHTR293.16-27.05-23.32-0.26-1.70
Comcast ACMCSA42.801.40-8.41-0.12-1.55
Costco WholesaleCOST749.4425.696.380.75-0.69
CopartCPRT53.586.888.900.81-0.63
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD314.6033.865.09-2.95-4.38
Cisco SystemsCSCO48.40-0.14-3.550.06-1.37
CoStar GroupCSGP88.273.514.341.42-0.01
CSXCSX38.2314.465.370.76-0.67
CintasCTAS628.3612.561.75-0.04-1.48
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH78.6111.000.94-0.52-1.95
DoorDashDASH127.4331.9418.762.300.86
DatadogDDOG130.229.782.62-0.94-2.38
Dollar TreeDLTR148.4417.679.441.20-0.24
DexComDXCM121.744.39-0.705.804.36
Electronic ArtsEA140.792.202.080.94-0.50
ExelonEXC35.49-8.981.34-0.98-2.41
Diamondback EnergyFANG185.1720.0321.251.450.02
FastenalFAST72.8419.764.30-0.23-1.67
FortinetFTNT70.4434.206.001.920.49
GE HealthCare TechnologiesGEHC92.7233.5824.711.580.14
GlobalFoundriesGFS55.663.791.831.810.38
Gilead SciencesGILD72.31-6.88-7.480.29-1.14
Alphabet CGOOG138.083.57-3.24-1.22-2.65
Alphabet AGOOGL137.144.00-2.85-0.95-2.39
Honeywell InternationalHON198.670.450.69-0.03-1.47
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX576.8719.539.400.29-1.15
IlluminaILMN140.5027.97-3.600.48-0.96
IntelINTC43.820.181.061.790.35
IntuitINTU666.5216.055.320.55-0.89
Intuitive SurgicalISRG397.9026.243.673.191.75
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP29.28-8.98-8.44-2.11-3.54
Kraft HeinzKHC35.13-1.10-6.97-0.43-1.86
KLAKLAC717.5730.7019.775.173.73
Lam ResearchLRCX981.5335.9317.944.613.18
lululemon athleticaLULU458.50-1.74-0.74-1.84-3.27
Marriott Intl. AMAR250.0019.462.600.05-1.38
Microchip TechnologyMCHP87.002.761.583.401.96
MongoDBMDB436.840.376.79-2.40-3.84
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ72.372.19-5.45-0.96-2.39
MercadoLibreMELI1612.75-2.38-7.751.09-0.34
Meta Platforms AMETA502.3054.6427.242.481.05
Monster BeverageMNST58.796.475.09-0.52-1.96
ModernaMRNA95.0619.08-4.003.061.62
Marvell TechnologyMRVL77.6146.9916.068.306.87
MicrosoftMSFT415.5010.942.900.45-0.99
Micron TechnologyMU95.1525.3111.145.013.57
NetflixNFLX619.3432.989.132.721.29
NVIDIANVDA822.7975.9430.554.002.57
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI257.5125.2020.893.121.68
Old Dominion Freight LineODFL444.289.5013.280.41-1.03
ON SemiconductorON81.149.3815.602.811.38
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY1085.4510.704.19-0.18-1.62
Palo Alto NetworksPANW302.402.11-11.05-2.62-4.06
PaychexPAYX122.23-1.360.93-0.32-1.75
PACCARPCAR113.1921.4710.952.070.64
PinduoduoPDD126.85-12.680.211.850.42
PepsiCoPEP164.59-2.43-4.14-0.45-1.89
PayPal HoldingsPYPL60.541.49-2.390.33-1.10
QUALCOMMQCOM163.0925.7715.583.361.92
Regeneron PharmaREGN982.8220.612.611.730.30
Roper TechnologiesROP547.961.370.390.59-0.84
Ross StoresROST149.6313.244.560.45-0.99
StarbucksSBUX93.16-6.09-0.22-1.83-3.27
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI4.27-12.50-18.36-3.39-4.83
SynopsysSNPS591.358.319.513.071.64
SplunkSPLK156.163.191.84-0.04-1.47
AtlassianTEAM209.207.22-17.930.86-0.58
T-Mobile USTMUS163.377.300.540.04-1.39
TeslaTSLA202.64-15.157.300.38-1.06
The Trade DeskTTD83.8917.1624.82-1.80-3.24
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO150.34-4.75-9.612.320.89
Texas InstrumentsTXN171.0510.217.112.220.79
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK241.65-0.44-2.02-0.10-1.54
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX432.7623.24-0.262.861.42
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA21.493.37-7.571.08-0.35
Warner Bros. DiscoveryWBD8.67-23.48-17.11-1.37-2.80
WorkdayWDAY291.926.96-0.71-0.93-2.37
XCEL EnergyXEL49.57-19.31-18.92-5.92-7.36
ZscalerZS219.2310.71-7.91-9.40-10.83
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  75.9433.198.30  
  Minimum Value  -27.05-23.32-9.40  
  Average  11.843.480.95  
  Standard Deviation  17.7710.762.42  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  101101101  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

12-01-23

 
One
Month

02-01-24

 
One
Day

02-29-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AppleAAPL179.66-6.06-3.85-0.60-0.84
AmgenAMGN280.332.89-13.632.372.14
AmazonAMZN178.2221.2111.890.830.59
American ExpressAXP219.6626.428.090.11-0.12
BoeingBA200.00-14.48-4.68-1.83-2.06
CaterpillarCAT336.7031.139.430.820.59
SalesforceCRM316.8821.8811.662.612.38
Cisco SystemsCSCO48.40-0.14-3.550.06-0.17
ChevronCVX152.815.523.330.530.29
DisneyDIS111.9520.9215.340.330.10
DowDOW55.776.634.17-0.20-0.43
Goldman SachsGS388.1011.391.11-0.24-0.48
Home DepotHD384.4520.286.771.010.78
Honeywell InternationalHON198.670.450.69-0.03-0.26
IBMIBM188.2017.220.701.711.48
IntelINTC43.820.181.061.791.56
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ162.122.362.370.460.23
JPMorgan ChaseJPM185.2918.146.65-0.41-0.65
Coca-ColaKO59.531.52-2.38-0.82-1.05
McDonaldsMCD290.731.67-2.47-0.53-0.76
3MMMM91.86-8.00-4.22-0.28-0.52
MerckMRK126.9622.710.46-0.15-0.38
MicrosoftMSFT415.5010.942.900.450.22
NIKE BNKE101.88-10.220.12-1.97-2.21
Procter & GamblePG158.854.05-0.21-0.06-0.29
TravelersTRV218.8220.243.21-0.97-1.20
UnitedHealth GroupUNH489.53-10.53-3.47-0.82-1.06
Visa AV283.1610.422.210.18-0.05
Verizon CommunicationsVZ40.204.20-5.390.450.22
WalmartWMT58.7614.224.740.260.02
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  31.1315.342.61  
  Minimum Value  -14.48-13.63-1.97  
  Average  8.241.770.17  
  Standard Deviation  11.795.921.03  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2024 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.