Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Thursday, July-25-2024
12:55am ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

04-24-24
One
Month

06-24-24
One
Day

07-23-24
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 5427.13 7.01 -0.38 -2.31  
 NASDAQ 100 19032.39 8.59 -2.27 -3.65  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 39853.87 3.62 1.12 -1.25  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

04-24-24

 
One
Month

06-24-24

 
One
Day

07-23-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Agilent TechnologiesA134.16-2.42-0.682.695.00
American Airlines GroupAAL10.17-26.94-8.87-2.96-0.64
AppleAAPL218.5429.305.00-2.88-0.56
AbbVieABBV176.215.012.011.774.08
Airbnb AABNB144.23-11.43-2.80-3.04-0.72
XylemXYL136.714.62-1.18-2.85-0.53
Yum! BrandsYUM125.95-11.18-6.00-0.401.91
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsZBH110.55-8.761.930.502.81
Zebra TechnologiesZBRA322.0916.065.01-2.75-0.44
ZoetisZTS179.6619.074.550.162.47
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  43.3919.3012.80  
  Minimum Value  -37.34-33.58-28.24  
  Average  2.820.70-1.20  
  Standard Deviation  11.596.942.71  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  503503503  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

04-24-24

 
One
Month

06-24-24

 
One
Day

07-23-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AppleAAPL218.5429.305.00-2.880.78
Airbnb AABNB144.23-11.43-2.80-3.040.62
AdobeADBE531.0411.301.31-2.740.91
Analog DevicesADI224.6214.31-1.68-2.471.18
Automatic Data ProcessingADP247.100.20-0.84-0.503.15
AutodeskADSK239.4511.370.12-2.750.90
American Electric PowerAEP95.0210.027.811.475.13
Applied MaterialsAMAT206.535.34-10.14-5.97-2.32
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD144.63-4.69-9.75-6.08-2.43
AmgenAMGN335.6122.935.490.714.37
AmazonAMZN180.832.40-2.55-2.990.66
ANSYSANSS310.55-5.48-3.29-2.980.68
Arm HoldingsARM157.6857.874.38-8.17-4.51
ASML HoldingASML872.75-2.19-12.90-6.44-2.78
BroadcomAVGO151.3420.42-4.95-7.59-3.94
AstraZeneca ADRAZN79.7111.950.430.684.34
BiogenBIIB226.0311.90-0.250.784.43
Booking HoldingsBKNG3805.788.19-4.41-2.890.76
Baker HughesBKR34.906.831.42-2.101.55
Coca-Cola Europacific PartnersCCEP73.004.79-3.910.263.92
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS266.34-4.08-13.84-5.88-2.23
CDWCDW229.21-4.77-1.04-0.413.25
Constellation EnergyCEG175.08-5.95-18.98-7.79-4.13
Charter CommunicationsCHTR312.6618.129.38-2.311.35
Comcast ACMCSA38.09-5.27-1.01-1.092.56
Costco WholesaleCOST830.8214.77-2.04-2.501.16
CopartCPRT51.16-6.86-6.81-2.221.44
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD258.14-13.27-31.70-3.99-0.34
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.85-3.10-0.911.064.71
CoStar GroupCSGP76.35-16.972.682.025.67
CSXCSX33.20-1.40-0.03-1.312.35
CintasCTAS754.0513.546.05-0.263.39
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH72.697.665.84-1.622.03
DoorDashDASH102.46-19.17-7.44-3.120.53
DatadogDDOG117.32-7.67-0.99-4.78-1.13
Dollar TreeDLTR103.69-15.28-3.41-3.100.55
DexComDXCM111.94-18.811.24-0.173.49
Electronic ArtsEA141.1810.18-0.04-0.573.08
ExelonEXC36.47-3.443.231.675.33
Diamondback EnergyFANG198.83-3.120.400.243.89
FastenalFAST67.31-0.633.49-0.872.79
FortinetFTNT56.64-13.46-2.81-2.241.41
GE HealthCare TechnologiesGEHC79.69-8.111.07-1.402.26
GlobalFoundriesGFS51.719.302.54-3.83-0.18
Gilead SciencesGILD73.509.573.923.276.93
Alphabet CGOOG174.378.24-3.55-5.03-1.37
Alphabet AGOOGL172.638.48-3.68-5.04-1.38
Honeywell InternationalHON213.659.68-1.04-1.721.94
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX471.34-4.64-4.100.203.85
IlluminaILMN116.29-5.365.490.604.25
IntelINTC31.70-8.123.70-3.79-0.14
IntuitINTU620.24-2.40-0.58-2.651.01
Intuitive SurgicalISRG454.0221.075.82-0.233.43
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP32.771.33-5.480.434.08
Kraft HeinzKHC33.05-14.31-0.480.764.42
KLAKLAC755.7715.11-4.81-6.42-2.77
LindeLIN443.76-0.130.14-0.822.84
Lam ResearchLRCX909.872.82-11.18-5.19-1.54
lululemon athleticaLULU272.06-25.38-12.88-3.310.35
Marriott Intl. AMAR235.04-3.70-4.32-3.000.65
Microchip TechnologyMCHP86.57-4.53-2.93-3.500.15
MongoDBMDB244.54-33.784.54-4.68-1.02
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ66.40-6.89-2.950.594.25
MercadoLibreMELI1642.5519.893.77-2.940.72
Meta Platforms AMETA461.27-6.53-7.54-5.61-1.96
Monster BeverageMNST49.59-8.720.20-1.432.22
ModernaMRNA118.198.58-13.73-2.521.13
Marvell TechnologyMRVL64.35-0.77-5.05-5.91-2.25
MicrosoftMSFT428.904.85-4.19-3.590.07
Micron TechnologyMU110.28-1.34-20.67-3.470.18
NetflixNFLX635.9914.57-4.94-1.052.60
NVIDIANVDA114.2543.39-3.27-6.80-3.15
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI254.408.24-4.82-3.010.64
Old Dominion Freight LineODFL194.62-0.2310.540.404.05
ON SemiconductorON70.116.993.42-4.47-0.81
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY1050.71-3.84-3.030.163.82
Palo Alto NetworksPANW324.2410.352.39-3.370.28
PaychexPAYX123.240.59-2.25-0.383.27
PACCARPCAR98.90-13.05-7.471.855.51
PinduoduoPDD131.873.39-6.83-0.912.75
PepsiCoPEP168.17-5.210.051.144.79
PayPal HoldingsPYPL58.07-10.44-2.39-2.750.91
QUALCOMMQCOM181.0710.66-9.84-6.35-2.70
Regeneron PharmaREGN1060.8617.02-0.280.504.16
Roper TechnologiesROP531.97-1.12-5.44-7.37-3.71
Ross StoresROST142.097.15-4.80-1.182.48
StarbucksSBUX74.68-15.85-6.33-2.071.58
Super Micro ComputerSMCI711.56-5.72-13.96-9.15-5.49
SynopsysSNPS553.334.89-7.10-5.95-2.29
AtlassianTEAM167.60-15.781.73-4.29-0.64
T-Mobile USTMUS176.897.74-0.600.193.84
TeslaTSLA215.9933.2218.30-12.33-8.68
The Trade DeskTTD89.326.60-6.73-11.48-7.82
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO152.897.04-4.270.784.43
Texas InstrumentsTXN198.2813.432.25-0.013.65
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK276.5524.431.76-0.563.09
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX490.8022.473.340.103.75
Warner Bros. DiscoveryWBD8.471.0715.87-1.741.91
WorkdayWDAY220.52-13.770.83-2.441.21
XCEL EnergyXEL56.361.864.412.215.87
ZscalerZS181.822.460.42-4.84-1.19
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  57.8718.303.27  
  Minimum Value  -33.78-31.70-12.33  
  Average  2.70-1.95-2.48  
  Standard Deviation  13.616.892.95  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  101101101  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

04-24-24

 
One
Month

06-24-24

 
One
Day

07-23-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AppleAAPL218.5429.305.00-2.88-1.63
AmgenAMGN335.6122.935.490.711.96
AmazonAMZN180.832.40-2.55-2.99-1.74
American ExpressAXP240.990.784.11-2.39-1.14
BoeingBA180.079.580.54-3.44-2.19
CaterpillarCAT336.04-7.561.83-2.36-1.11
SalesforceCRM249.78-9.564.10-2.45-1.20
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.85-3.10-0.911.062.31
ChevronCVX155.07-5.20-2.660.641.89
DisneyDIS89.80-21.17-11.94-1.25-0.00
DowDOW53.32-6.42-2.38-1.39-0.14
Goldman SachsGS486.7015.055.33-1.110.14
Home DepotHD350.315.20-0.16-2.59-1.34
Honeywell InternationalHON213.659.68-1.04-1.72-0.47
IBMIBM184.02-0.045.15-0.041.21
IntelINTC31.70-8.123.70-3.79-2.54
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ156.285.224.802.583.83
JPMorgan ChaseJPM208.598.034.88-0.830.42
Coca-ColaKO65.816.922.881.312.56
McDonaldsMCD253.37-8.45-2.69-0.270.98
3MMMM103.2512.200.25-1.41-0.16
MerckMRK125.92-0.85-5.291.242.49
MicrosoftMSFT428.904.85-4.19-3.59-2.34
NIKE BNKE71.09-24.88-26.84-3.15-1.90
Procter & GamblePG168.003.32-0.270.832.08
TravelersTRV207.73-2.67-1.59-0.380.87
UnitedHealth GroupUNH559.7514.8714.240.912.16
Visa AV254.17-7.58-8.01-4.01-2.76
Verizon CommunicationsVZ39.670.46-3.642.013.26
WalmartWMT70.6017.922.47-0.071.18
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  29.3014.242.58  
  Minimum Value  -24.88-26.84-4.01  
  Average  2.10-0.31-1.03  
  Standard Deviation  11.636.931.85  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2024 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.