Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Saturday, Sept-18-2021
8:00pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

06-17-21
One
Month

08-17-21
One
Day

09-16-21
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 4432.99 5.00 -0.34 -0.91  
 NASDAQ 100 15333.47 8.26 2.20 -1.18  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 34584.88 2.25 -2.15 -0.48  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

06-17-21

 
One
Month

08-17-21

 
One
Day

09-16-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
3MMMM181.49-6.99-9.05-0.640.27
A.O. SmithAOS65.28-2.29-8.00-2.07-1.16
Abbott LabsABT126.7913.580.88-0.510.40
AbbVieABBV107.73-6.24-9.97-0.320.59
AbiomedABMD355.0013.568.05-0.800.11
Yum! BrandsYUM127.098.77-5.80-0.660.25
Zebra TechnologiesZBRA569.1513.361.15-2.67-1.76
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsZBH146.72-8.52-0.770.341.25
Zions BancorpZION57.0910.605.02-1.06-0.15
ZoetisZTS198.496.46-3.93-2.11-1.20
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  112.4026.116.49  
  Minimum Value  -33.53-15.62-5.53  
  Average  2.71-0.79-0.79  
  Standard Deviation  12.006.081.19  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

06-17-21

 
One
Month

08-17-21

 
One
Day

09-16-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Activision BlizzardATVI79.56-14.63-4.570.351.53
AdobeADBE654.4818.703.07-1.60-0.42
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD103.8822.85-3.42-2.20-1.03
Align TechnologyALGN719.3817.295.65-1.22-0.05
Alphabet AGOOGL2816.0015.653.03-1.96-0.78
Alphabet CGOOG2829.2711.943.03-2.02-0.84
AmazonAMZN3462.52-0.776.80-0.740.44
American Electric PowerAEP84.10-0.34-7.11-2.19-1.01
AmgenAMGN219.38-8.88-5.110.932.11
Analog DevicesADI171.523.193.14-0.980.20
ANSYSANSS364.638.342.06-2.64-1.46
AppleAAPL146.0610.83-2.75-1.83-0.66
Applied MaterialsAMAT140.802.539.32-2.28-1.11
ASML HoldingASML859.8523.0410.73-3.09-1.92
AtlassianTEAM404.6054.1320.160.171.35
AutodeskADSK288.154.27-11.26-0.870.31
Automatic Data ProcessingADP198.670.59-7.510.141.31
BaiduBIDU162.21-12.5813.931.662.84
BiogenBIIB300.19-21.73-14.180.171.34
Booking HoldingsBKNG2325.371.3710.04-0.840.34
BroadcomAVGO506.007.395.71-0.270.91
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS163.6324.999.39-2.37-1.20
CDWCDW191.1412.94-2.82-1.65-0.47
CernerCERN75.04-4.93-7.111.382.55
Charter CommunicationsCHTR763.4810.48-3.16-0.230.95
Check Point SoftwareCHKP117.35-1.48-3.91-0.051.12
CintasCTAS392.868.62-0.34-1.67-0.50
Cisco SystemsCSCO56.857.001.50-0.840.34
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH75.489.12-1.99-1.67-0.49
Comcast ACMCSA57.11-0.71-3.97-0.300.88
CopartCPRT143.9512.403.54-5.46-4.29
Costco WholesaleCOST459.5119.431.59-0.820.36
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD263.099.0313.01-0.620.55
CSXCSX30.31-5.53-10.17-1.94-0.77
DexComDXCM563.1436.5410.37-0.350.82
DocuSign DOCU277.746.57-2.750.231.41
Dollar TreeDLTR89.31-11.30-11.120.041.22
eBayEBAY74.1113.441.74-0.790.39
Electronic ArtsEA133.88-5.67-5.08-1.53-0.35
ExelonEXC49.868.393.10-0.640.54
Facebook AFB364.728.381.75-2.24-1.06
FastenalFAST52.965.29-3.48-1.030.15
FiservFISV108.62-0.39-3.820.061.24
Fox AFOXA37.711.511.971.022.19
Fox BFOX35.10-0.962.991.182.36
Gilead SciencesGILD71.616.53-1.940.391.57
Honeywell InternationalHON218.491.02-5.60-0.530.65
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX661.719.52-2.42-0.260.91
IlluminaILMN447.01-1.83-14.51-0.650.53
IncyteINCY75.99-8.590.441.272.44
IntelINTC54.26-5.112.98-1.040.14
IntuitINTU561.8518.354.85-1.93-0.75
Intuitive SurgicalISRG1037.2717.200.220.321.49
JD.comJD77.695.7020.900.671.85
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP34.911.220.75-1.63-0.46
KLAKLAC369.8116.1414.69-0.590.58
Kraft HeinzKHC36.55-11.57-3.590.031.20
Lam ResearchLRCX608.98-4.815.18-1.120.06
lululemon athleticaLULU426.5522.088.680.031.20
Marriott Intl. AMAR143.901.4910.39-0.620.55
Marvell TechnologyMRVL62.1012.666.12-1.82-0.64
Match GroupMTCH157.144.5919.98-1.82-0.65
MercadoLibreMELI1878.2328.426.24-0.171.01
Microchip TechnologyMCHP161.107.2410.58-1.23-0.06
Micron TechnologyMU74.30-7.864.97-0.440.73
MicrosoftMSFT299.8714.942.32-1.75-0.58
ModernaMRNA430.05112.407.01-2.41-1.23
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ60.94-3.56-4.870.381.55
Monster BeverageMNST94.642.24-2.95-1.29-0.12
NetEaseNTES82.88-25.23-1.05-1.73-0.56
NetflixNFLX589.3518.2613.570.491.66
NVIDIANVDA219.0017.3812.55-1.54-0.36
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI209.335.491.37-1.74-0.56
OktaOKTA258.1511.1911.930.932.10
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY599.3411.50-0.07-1.24-0.07
PACCARPCAR81.55-8.961.76-1.080.10
PaychexPAYX108.784.36-7.06-0.540.64
PayPal HoldingsPYPL276.34-0.641.93-2.34-1.17
Peloton InteractivePTON103.42-4.95-8.68-1.43-0.25
PepsiCoPEP154.133.78-2.39-0.920.26
PinduoduoPDD100.73-19.9226.780.842.02
QUALCOMMQCOM133.60-1.29-7.49-3.47-2.29
Regeneron PharmaREGN651.8821.620.69-0.200.98
Ross StoresROST114.62-3.05-5.080.852.03
SeagenSGEN156.211.85-2.201.722.89
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.08-5.00-0.650.161.34
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS175.261.62-1.90-1.95-0.77
SplunkSPLK151.7820.175.93-1.170.01
StarbucksSBUX113.411.81-2.71-1.100.08
SynopsysSNPS325.5422.7811.63-2.93-1.76
TeslaTSLA759.4923.1714.090.331.51
Texas InstrumentsTXN196.254.585.33-0.290.89
T-Mobile USTMUS128.00-12.60-9.01-0.710.47
Trip.com GroupTCOM28.82-22.6519.780.731.91
VeriSignVRSN218.77-2.013.41-2.65-1.48
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK201.1016.254.20-0.670.51
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX188.30-0.03-5.110.641.82
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA49.62-6.040.98-0.640.54
WorkdayWDAY268.5114.2416.06-0.940.23
XCEL EnergyXEL64.00-6.36-8.51-1.54-0.36
XilinxXLNX153.7816.207.81-2.21-1.03
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM287.68-22.86-16.743.404.58
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  112.4026.783.40  
  Minimum Value  -25.23-16.74-5.46  
  Average  6.072.00-0.79  
  Standard Deviation  16.578.191.28  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  102102102  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

06-17-21

 
One
Month

08-17-21

 
One
Day

09-16-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
3MMMM181.49-6.99-9.05-0.64-0.16
American ExpressAXP163.921.10-0.440.791.27
AmgenAMGN219.38-8.88-5.110.931.41
AppleAAPL146.0610.83-2.75-1.83-1.36
BoeingBA213.36-10.81-3.990.000.48
CaterpillarCAT199.75-4.63-6.41-1.89-1.41
ChevronCVX96.76-9.63-3.94-0.58-0.10
Cisco SystemsCSCO56.857.001.50-0.84-0.36
Coca-ColaKO54.44-0.93-4.96-1.64-1.17
DisneyDIS183.475.054.350.070.55
DowDOW57.75-9.11-7.32-2.89-2.41
Goldman SachsGS391.468.29-3.34-1.32-0.84
Home DepotHD335.6710.744.65-0.210.26
Honeywell InternationalHON218.491.02-5.60-0.53-0.05
IBMIBM135.23-7.12-5.05-0.88-0.40
IntelINTC54.26-5.112.98-1.04-0.56
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ164.75-0.28-8.20-0.280.19
JPMorgan ChaseJPM157.683.900.43-0.260.22
McDonaldsMCD242.493.680.92-0.300.18
MerckMRK71.68-7.19-9.07-0.400.08
MicrosoftMSFT299.8714.942.32-1.75-1.27
NIKE BNKE156.4221.33-8.34-0.75-0.27
Procter & GamblePG144.347.72-0.370.160.64
Salesforce.comCRM260.536.595.480.070.54
TravelersTRV156.294.98-1.64-0.240.24
UnitedHealth GroupUNH420.165.74-0.380.801.28
Verizon CommunicationsVZ54.28-3.98-3.38-0.280.20
Visa AV221.75-4.48-5.45-1.15-0.67
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA49.62-6.040.98-0.64-0.16
WalmartWMT144.735.09-3.96-0.210.27
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  21.335.480.93  
  Minimum Value  -10.81-9.07-2.89  
  Average  1.09-2.51-0.59  
  Standard Deviation  7.914.140.84  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2021 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.