Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Saturday, June-15-2024
9:10am ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

03-14-24
One
Month

05-14-24
One
Day

06-13-24
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 5431.60 5.46 3.52 -0.04  
 NASDAQ 100 19659.80 9.13 7.30 0.42  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 38589.16 -0.81 -2.45 -0.15  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-14-24

 
One
Month

05-14-24

 
One
Day

06-13-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
First SolarFSLR273.6183.1546.34-6.1677.69
Micron TechnologyMU141.3654.6113.26-1.2449.15
NVIDIANVDA131.8849.9644.361.7544.50
TeradyneTER145.0639.6814.12-1.7534.22
VistraVST87.5938.79-4.24-0.9233.33
Globe LifeGL77.89-32.85-12.05-2.28-38.31
lululemon athleticaLULU306.01-34.89-13.15-0.48-40.35
EPAM SystemsEPAM177.58-41.25-5.06-0.21-46.70
GE VernovaGEV170.17N/A2.74-3.41N/A 
SolventumSOLV54.56N/A-16.190.79N/A 
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  83.1546.3414.51  
  Minimum Value  -41.25-25.74-7.49  
  Average  -0.45-2.04-0.67  
  Standard Deviation  12.987.491.50  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  501503503  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-14-24

 
One
Month

05-14-24

 
One
Day

06-13-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Micron TechnologyMU141.3654.6113.26-1.2445.48
NVIDIANVDA131.8849.9644.361.7540.83
BroadcomAVGO1735.0437.4525.723.3428.32
ModernaMRNA140.0335.359.13-3.5826.22
Constellation EnergyCEG214.9030.53-1.30-2.2921.40
QUALCOMMQCOM215.3327.8313.95-1.1418.70
Alphabet CGOOG178.3723.583.750.9214.44
Alphabet AGOOGL176.7923.543.790.9314.41
The Trade DeskTTD95.6623.3811.000.0414.25
AppleAAPL212.4922.8313.37-0.8213.70
PinduoduoPDD148.9820.937.42-1.3811.79
KLAKLAC824.8419.1413.00-0.6310.01
Analog DevicesADI231.1918.919.08-1.219.78
AstraZeneca ADRAZN79.5918.723.310.089.59
Applied MaterialsAMAT237.0318.0712.97-0.228.94
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX480.7317.6012.170.358.47
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP34.0417.38-0.38-0.068.25
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD385.4417.3016.960.698.17
Costco WholesaleCOST855.6716.9010.001.157.77
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK264.3713.547.060.814.41
Texas InstrumentsTXN193.9013.301.45-1.214.17
Lam ResearchLRCX1035.9811.9213.53-0.242.78
Marvell TechnologyMRVL73.2710.887.720.551.75
Intuitive SurgicalISRG425.7810.7910.830.681.66
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO158.9610.579.660.791.43
CintasCTAS695.6910.481.160.541.35
Palo Alto NetworksPANW317.3110.345.23-0.741.21
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI268.8510.310.44-2.401.18
AmgenAMGN298.629.97-4.110.040.84
Booking HoldingsBKNG3859.109.902.290.080.77
TeslaTSLA178.019.540.26-2.440.41
NetflixNFLX669.389.209.082.470.06
Regeneron PharmaREGN1036.528.085.270.97-1.05
T-Mobile USTMUS175.998.068.360.50-1.07
American Electric PowerAEP88.007.50-3.070.11-1.63
ASML HoldingASML1027.907.1012.34-2.36-2.03
Honeywell InternationalHON208.536.202.62-0.05-2.93
SynopsysSNPS590.215.525.460.63-3.61
BiogenBIIB231.695.502.12-0.92-3.64
MicrosoftMSFT442.574.086.240.22-5.05
XCEL EnergyXEL53.773.64-3.22-1.05-5.49
Coca-Cola Europacific PartnersCCEP74.052.89-1.02-0.50-6.24
AmazonAMZN183.662.75-1.82-0.09-6.38
Microchip TechnologyMCHP91.352.66-2.67-1.57-6.47
Meta Platforms AMETA504.162.516.850.01-6.62
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS312.101.9110.151.48-7.22
MercadoLibreMELI1582.141.34-6.040.10-7.79
Electronic ArtsEA135.980.707.420.08-8.43
Roper TechnologiesROP549.450.435.500.42-8.70
PaychexPAYX121.990.35-1.39-0.55-8.79
Ross StoresROST145.93-0.069.840.19-9.19
Automatic Data ProcessingADP242.62-0.26-1.17-0.68-9.39
PepsiCoPEP163.81-0.59-8.930.29-9.72
Diamondback EnergyFANG185.97-1.86-6.10-2.30-10.99
ANSYSANSS323.17-2.16-0.83-0.57-11.29
Baker HughesBKR31.09-2.66-4.72-1.71-11.79
ExelonEXC35.54-2.82-7.450.37-11.95
Marriott Intl. AMAR239.45-3.451.52-0.42-12.58
PayPal HoldingsPYPL60.63-3.75-6.11-1.47-12.89
DatadogDDOG117.84-3.920.93-1.42-13.05
GlobalFoundriesGFS49.75-5.35-8.532.35-14.48
Kraft HeinzKHC32.38-5.65-10.53-0.49-14.78
CopartCPRT53.21-5.69-2.190.28-14.82
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX504.00-5.90-3.28-0.42-15.03
ON SemiconductorON71.97-6.74-1.40-4.09-15.87
Charter CommunicationsCHTR276.26-6.98-0.670.76-16.11
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ65.85-7.20-8.45-0.38-16.33
ZscalerZS184.22-7.354.191.75-16.48
PACCARPCAR106.72-7.37-1.29-0.35-16.50
LindeLIN436.95-7.801.12-0.65-16.94
AdobeADBE525.31-7.9110.3714.51-17.04
Cisco SystemsCSCO45.68-8.25-6.680.35-17.39
IntuitINTU595.70-8.36-6.250.18-17.49
CDWCDW223.19-9.450.73-0.85-18.58
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY1007.31-9.810.051.16-18.94
DexComDXCM115.95-10.46-7.951.88-19.59
FortinetFTNT60.78-10.670.960.91-19.80
Airbnb AABNB145.97-12.30-0.50-0.09-21.43
Gilead SciencesGILD65.06-12.33-3.832.36-21.46
Comcast ACMCSA37.44-12.56-5.69-0.37-21.70
AutodeskADSK225.87-12.634.651.24-21.76
CSXCSX32.18-13.10-5.16-1.08-22.23
StarbucksSBUX79.65-13.105.32-0.74-22.23
GE HealthCare TechnologiesGEHC76.49-13.40-5.00-0.65-22.54
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD159.63-14.664.22-0.17-23.80
Warner Bros. DiscoveryWBD7.24-15.12-15.42-0.69-24.25
IlluminaILMN108.66-15.18-5.99-0.51-24.31
Dollar TreeDLTR106.03-15.33-10.81-0.47-24.46
DoorDashDASH112.05-15.47-2.29-1.51-24.60
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH64.26-15.83-5.19-0.54-24.97
CoStar GroupCSGP73.93-15.86-15.78-1.69-25.00
FastenalFAST63.05-16.23-6.22-1.93-25.37
Old Dominion Freight LineODFL172.74-19.01-5.06-0.10-28.14
Monster BeverageMNST48.03-20.35-11.84-1.42-29.48
AtlassianTEAM160.09-21.02-13.032.61-30.15
WorkdayWDAY209.48-23.00-15.151.16-32.13
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA15.55-24.59-15.260.65-33.72
IntelINTC30.45-28.77-1.93-0.03-37.90
lululemon athleticaLULU306.01-34.89-13.15-0.48-44.02
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI2.61-36.03-17.672.76-45.16
MongoDBMDB227.00-38.47-36.824.04-47.60
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  54.6144.3614.51  
  Minimum Value  -38.47-36.82-4.09  
  Average  0.930.780.05  
  Standard Deviation  16.739.971.97  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  101101101  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-14-24

 
One
Month

05-14-24

 
One
Day

06-13-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AppleAAPL212.4922.8313.37-0.8223.64
3MMMM100.9019.620.82-0.6320.44
Goldman SachsGS446.4614.89-2.620.0215.70
AmgenAMGN298.629.97-4.110.0410.79
WalmartWMT67.029.8311.960.4810.65
MerckMRK129.487.440.640.098.26
Honeywell InternationalHON208.536.202.62-0.057.02
MicrosoftMSFT442.574.086.240.224.89
Coca-ColaKO62.553.39-0.87-0.704.20
Procter & GamblePG166.793.280.620.234.09
JPMorgan ChaseJPM193.783.09-3.840.063.90
AmazonAMZN183.662.75-1.82-0.093.56
American ExpressAXP224.821.97-6.921.182.79
UnitedHealth GroupUNH497.121.66-3.26-0.042.47
Verizon CommunicationsVZ39.67-0.25-2.03-0.280.56
ChevronCVX152.57-2.01-6.75-0.18-1.20
BoeingBA177.27-2.14-1.93-1.90-1.33
DowDOW55.02-4.01-7.76-1.86-3.20
Visa AV270.66-5.50-2.55-0.20-4.69
CaterpillarCAT321.47-5.98-10.25-1.50-5.17
NIKE BNKE93.39-6.850.65-0.84-6.04
TravelersTRV205.85-7.03-5.40-0.59-6.22
Home DepotHD346.84-7.581.86-0.30-6.76
Cisco SystemsCSCO45.68-8.25-6.680.35-7.44
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ145.54-8.59-3.860.06-7.77
McDonaldsMCD253.58-9.99-6.31-0.05-9.18
DisneyDIS99.97-10.79-5.11-0.12-9.98
IBMIBM169.21-12.521.110.05-11.71
SalesforceCRM231.94-23.53-16.211.27-22.72
IntelINTC30.45-28.77-1.93-0.03-27.96
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  22.8313.371.27  
  Minimum Value  -28.77-16.21-1.90  
  Average  -1.09-2.01-0.20  
  Standard Deviation  10.935.770.69  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2024 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.