Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Tuesday, Aug-16-2022
10:50pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

05-16-22
One
Month

07-15-22
One
Day

08-15-22
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 4305.20 7.41 11.44 0.19  
 NASDAQ 100 13635.21 11.37 13.78 -0.23  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 34152.01 5.99 9.15 0.71  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

05-16-22

 
One
Month

07-15-22

 
One
Day

08-15-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Enphase EnergyENPH292.9493.9650.30-2.7286.55
EPAM SystemsEPAM447.5043.9847.90-0.2336.57
Constellation EnergyCEG81.4043.8446.250.2536.43
Paycom SoftwarePAYC396.9941.8831.53-0.4834.46
SynopsysSNPS385.6740.8922.71-1.2233.48
APAAPA33.22-21.673.84-1.04-29.08
HalliburtonHAL28.21-24.911.26-0.91-32.33
Royal Caribbean Group RCL44.08-28.2034.553.99-35.61
Baker HughesBKR25.06-28.26-6.07-0.95-35.67
NewmontNEM46.05-29.64-15.860.24-37.06
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  93.9650.307.22  
  Minimum Value  -29.64-15.86-4.99  
  Average  6.1012.220.33  
  Standard Deviation  12.409.351.25  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  503503503  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

05-16-22

 
One
Month

07-15-22

 
One
Day

08-15-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AtlassianTEAM289.3663.4853.190.3152.11
Constellation EnergyCEG81.4043.8446.250.2532.48
SynopsysSNPS385.6740.8922.71-1.2229.53
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS192.6338.2022.69-0.2426.84
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD200.4136.9012.65-0.7025.54
IntuitINTU488.1835.7624.23-0.2124.39
MercadoLibreMELI1053.7533.7652.72-2.6722.39
NetflixNFLX245.6931.7329.92-1.3720.36
PayPal HoldingsPYPL102.0831.4638.110.5620.10
AmazonAMZN144.7830.6627.501.1219.29
PinduoduoPDD49.3430.39-9.82-3.5019.02
ZscalerZS178.6027.5019.61-1.7116.13
TeslaTSLA919.6926.9627.70-0.8915.60
Automatic Data ProcessingADP260.0424.6621.440.1313.29
VeriSignVRSN204.0023.9714.94-0.1612.61
StarbucksSBUX89.4023.4512.280.2712.08
ModernaMRNA167.9623.260.63-4.9911.90
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM109.1922.809.35-3.5711.43
AutodeskADSK233.6421.3232.59-0.179.95
SeagenSGEN170.5219.63-4.581.188.26
CopartCPRT131.6319.4413.480.168.07
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX303.0019.213.47-0.837.85
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK204.4918.9014.35-0.577.53
AppleAAPL173.0318.8915.22-0.097.52
OktaOKTA106.0218.6312.76-1.027.26
Old Dominion Freight LineODFL310.0718.1321.45-0.716.76
SplunkSPLK113.3317.6218.77-1.316.26
DatadogDDOG113.5416.8221.30-2.295.46
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY742.5916.248.690.634.88
CintasCTAS437.8115.9112.76-0.284.54
T-Mobile USTMUS146.6315.876.74-0.044.50
BaiduBIDU136.1415.57-2.82-2.424.20
PaychexPAYX138.3115.2020.270.123.83
KLAKLAC380.7315.1816.71-0.933.82
FiservFISV110.7215.0317.590.513.67
ANSYSANSS283.7214.4717.83-0.923.11
PACCARPCAR94.7813.8118.400.572.44
Analog DevicesADI179.0413.7213.34-0.472.35
Microchip TechnologyMCHP74.0912.3818.77-0.261.01
Palo Alto NetworksPANW524.5512.043.06-0.610.67
QUALCOMMQCOM150.0312.043.92-1.380.67
MicrosoftMSFT292.7111.9314.02-0.260.57
DexComDXCM90.7911.8814.72-1.630.51
Costco WholesaleCOST553.0211.835.751.330.46
JD.comJD57.2911.18-4.93-1.19-0.19
AdobeADBE447.5611.1017.82-0.77-0.27
BiogenBIIB219.6410.721.21-1.23-0.65
eBayEBAY49.509.7813.511.68-1.59
NVIDIANVDA188.799.3519.78-0.80-2.01
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS111.279.1010.10-1.14-2.27
lululemon athleticaLULU331.709.0615.810.41-2.31
Lucid GroupLCID18.939.04-3.810.91-2.32
Texas InstrumentsTXN183.368.8214.21-1.10-2.55
AirbnbABNB124.188.5131.19-1.48-2.86
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP40.088.389.420.33-2.98
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.607.673.94-2.51-3.70
Alphabet CGOOG122.516.728.64-0.30-4.64
Gilead SciencesGILD66.336.575.960.18-4.79
Intuitive SurgicalISRG233.716.4610.81-1.91-4.91
Alphabet AGOOGL121.706.348.88-0.31-5.03
FastenalFAST56.056.3416.67-0.11-5.03
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD100.206.3223.54-0.80-5.04
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX382.246.123.27-2.20-5.25
Electronic ArtsEA135.116.069.702.67-5.31
ASML HoldingASML566.685.9319.14-1.44-5.43
Lam ResearchLRCX510.365.7819.49-1.34-5.59
Align TechnologyALGN289.045.4113.401.00-5.95
Booking HoldingsBKNG2151.345.1526.651.01-6.22
American Electric PowerAEP104.465.109.70-0.10-6.27
Honeywell InternationalHON203.675.0117.860.70-6.36
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI185.855.0113.34-0.92-6.36
Charter CommunicationsCHTR482.834.211.310.40-7.16
Dollar TreeDLTR168.224.190.151.38-7.17
AmgenAMGN253.153.811.790.82-7.56
Activision BlizzardATVI80.923.744.560.24-7.62
Monster BeverageMNST92.283.56-5.010.53-7.81
CSXCSX34.443.5519.330.88-7.82
AstraZeneca ADRAZN66.743.49-0.92-0.10-7.88
XCEL EnergyXEL77.012.9110.080.42-8.45
PepsiCoPEP180.322.765.380.58-8.60
Marriott Intl. AMAR166.242.4115.971.88-8.96
WorkdayWDAY177.790.9826.35-0.98-10.38
Ross StoresROST92.640.9018.802.75-10.46
NetEaseNTES93.18-0.087.810.81-11.44
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ65.96-0.268.591.20-11.62
ExelonEXC46.69-0.385.56-0.02-11.75
Regeneron PharmaREGN648.70-0.966.770.84-12.33
DocuSign DOCU73.77-0.9716.30-2.74-12.33
Marvell TechnologyMRVL54.35-1.5912.71-2.04-12.96
Applied MaterialsAMAT108.49-1.8014.84-1.18-13.17
Comcast ACMCSA40.36-3.61-1.32-0.52-14.97
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH69.94-3.646.190.34-15.00
FortinetFTNT52.94-3.94-12.09-2.11-15.31
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.77-4.558.590.39-15.92
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA42.04-4.7810.542.36-16.15
BroadcomAVGO551.65-5.3211.57-1.31-16.69
IlluminaILMN219.83-5.9516.18-2.98-17.32
Micron TechnologyMU63.86-9.383.79-1.30-20.75
Meta Platforms AMETA179.47-10.288.97-0.79-21.65
Match GroupMTCH67.77-10.533.88-2.31-21.90
Kraft HeinzKHC38.83-11.912.160.70-23.28
IntelINTC36.19-15.99-6.29-0.41-27.36
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  63.4853.192.75  
  Minimum Value  -15.99-12.09-4.99  
  Average  11.2112.97-0.42  
  Standard Deviation  13.1011.471.33  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  102102102  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

05-16-22

 
One
Month

07-15-22

 
One
Day

08-15-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
BoeingBA172.0838.7216.470.9432.73
AppleAAPL173.0318.8915.22-0.0912.90
DisneyDIS124.9618.8131.260.5612.82
Goldman SachsGS354.9716.9820.79-0.2511.00
SalesforceCRM189.5915.5213.27-0.779.53
MicrosoftMSFT292.7111.9314.02-0.265.95
UnitedHealth GroupUNH546.1211.633.090.275.65
Home DepotHD327.3810.6111.964.064.62
Visa AV217.149.773.380.333.79
McDonaldsMCD266.299.124.420.323.13
American ExpressAXP165.355.7016.05-0.03-0.28
Honeywell InternationalHON203.675.0117.860.70-0.98
NIKE BNKE118.064.8512.761.50-1.14
JPMorgan ChaseJPM123.634.549.460.96-1.44
AmgenAMGN253.153.811.790.82-2.18
IBMIBM136.561.13-2.401.21-4.85
3MMMM150.26-0.1615.47-0.77-6.14
TravelersTRV173.52-0.5611.100.79-6.55
Coca-ColaKO65.03-1.414.050.82-7.40
MerckMRK90.59-1.87-4.60-0.01-7.86
Procter & GamblePG149.93-3.353.350.92-9.33
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.77-4.558.590.39-10.54
CaterpillarCAT197.52-4.6713.920.80-10.65
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA42.04-4.7810.542.36-10.76
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ167.57-5.90-5.980.89-11.89
WalmartWMT139.37-5.967.985.11-11.95
Verizon CommunicationsVZ45.80-6.61-10.230.53-12.59
ChevronCVX156.41-9.5913.63-0.26-15.58
IntelINTC36.19-15.99-6.29-0.41-21.98
DowDOW56.11-17.4613.241.39-23.45
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  38.7231.265.11  
  Minimum Value  -17.46-10.23-0.77  
  Average  3.478.810.76  
  Standard Deviation  11.428.901.23  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2022 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.