Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Monday, May-20-2024
9:25pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

02-20-24
One
Month

04-19-24
One
Day

05-17-24
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 5308.13 6.69 6.86 0.09  
 NASDAQ 100 18674.19 6.43 9.61 0.69  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 39806.77 3.22 4.79 -0.49  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-20-24

 
One
Month

04-19-24

 
One
Day

05-17-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
TeradyneTER139.5139.2745.375.7638.51
VistraVST91.5198.2939.37-2.7332.51
ModernaMRNA141.0162.1039.056.1032.19
Bio-TechneTECH82.5017.3032.81-1.5625.94
Howmet AerospaceHWM84.0633.2032.571.3625.70
Global PaymentsGPN107.38-17.91-12.06-1.63-18.92
Molson Coors Beverage BTAP55.21-11.97-14.04-2.23-20.91
Old Dominion Freight LineODFL178.97-14.66-15.51-2.24-22.37
CVSHealthCVS57.40-24.78-17.71-0.49-24.57
EPAM SystemsEPAM191.50-35.70-22.141.97-29.00
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  98.2945.377.56  
  Minimum Value  -35.70-22.14-4.50  
  Average  5.555.10-0.10  
  Standard Deviation  13.558.631.38  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  501503503  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-20-24

 
One
Month

04-19-24

 
One
Day

05-17-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
ModernaMRNA141.0162.1039.056.1029.44
MercadoLibreMELI1787.732.7431.802.2022.19
PinduoduoPDD146.7711.7829.320.4019.72
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI273.5718.2527.172.1917.57
The Trade DeskTTD97.5018.1026.132.8716.53
QUALCOMMQCOM197.7630.1425.462.0115.85
Texas InstrumentsTXN199.2022.4024.752.1415.14
NVIDIANVDA947.8036.4724.382.4914.78
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD348.757.7423.390.8213.78
KLAKLAC772.8018.5723.033.3613.42
ON SemiconductorON74.28-4.1222.351.5212.75
Micron TechnologyMU129.0059.8320.822.9611.22
Marvell TechnologyMRVL74.4714.5019.863.5510.26
BiogenBIIB231.585.6419.140.449.53
TeslaTSLA174.95-9.7118.97-1.419.37
Constellation EnergyCEG215.0763.1818.890.929.28
Analog DevicesADI217.4814.8318.611.599.00
Microchip TechnologyMCHP96.4617.0618.102.268.49
BroadcomAVGO1414.0315.2917.381.347.77
AmgenAMGN314.5410.9416.960.667.35
GlobalFoundriesGFS54.00-0.9216.730.097.13
Palo Alto NetworksPANW323.77-11.5616.591.866.98
Applied MaterialsAMAT219.9516.2915.903.716.30
AppleAAPL191.045.2215.780.626.18
NetflixNFLX640.8211.4215.453.185.85
Alphabet AGOOGL176.9225.3714.820.495.21
Alphabet CGOOG178.4625.5014.600.665.00
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK252.411.5713.430.313.83
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD166.330.3913.431.133.82
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX445.876.0013.080.153.48
AstraZeneca ADRAZN77.1118.5612.490.272.88
SynopsysSNPS574.384.8212.471.352.86
MongoDBMDB368.01-17.2712.38-0.762.77
Costco WholesaleCOST793.009.2811.77-0.352.16
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX530.07-3.8411.28-2.461.67
IntuitINTU670.153.7510.741.361.13
Booking HoldingsBKNG3768.621.8310.361.630.76
Regeneron PharmaREGN987.274.2710.090.510.48
American Electric PowerAEP92.5914.489.96-0.090.36
Coca-Cola Europacific PartnersCCEP73.958.219.43-0.75-0.18
ASML HoldingASML939.443.289.301.56-0.31
Intuitive SurgicalISRG400.035.939.200.30-0.41
Lam ResearchLRCX942.044.628.253.29-1.36
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO150.90-0.687.332.07-2.28
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP33.687.856.92-0.21-2.68
ZscalerZS180.60-27.486.730.97-2.87
MicrosoftMSFT425.345.606.571.22-3.04
CintasCTAS697.4613.475.470.77-4.14
Honeywell InternationalHON204.622.865.33-0.66-4.27
AmazonAMZN183.549.855.10-0.63-4.50
PaychexPAYX125.570.875.06-0.06-4.54
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS292.470.144.361.27-5.25
AdobeADBE484.69-10.564.230.26-5.38
PayPal HoldingsPYPL64.7710.473.950.45-5.66
CoStar GroupCSGP87.527.733.870.02-5.74
CopartCPRT54.9213.193.860.77-5.75
Charter CommunicationsCHTR274.84-6.873.630.67-5.97
PepsiCoPEP180.316.913.55-1.03-6.06
Automatic Data ProcessingADP251.78-0.463.48-0.22-6.12
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH69.58-9.333.171.19-6.43
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ70.27-3.993.17-1.35-6.43
WorkdayWDAY259.50-14.072.890.61-6.72
XCEL EnergyXEL56.07-5.272.470.99-7.14
ExelonEXC38.4610.742.42-0.31-7.18
AutodeskADSK221.40-13.262.260.09-7.34
Roper TechnologiesROP546.370.422.240.83-7.36
ANSYSANSS328.59-1.072.010.27-7.59
Marriott Intl. AMAR240.33-1.071.831.09-7.77
Gilead SciencesGILD67.90-5.751.710.27-7.90
Baker HughesBKR33.1113.981.56-1.05-8.04
DatadogDDOG121.29-4.991.001.02-8.61
T-Mobile USTMUS163.901.140.97-0.06-8.64
Monster BeverageMNST53.58-3.290.83-0.98-8.78
Electronic ArtsEA128.30-9.030.810.43-8.80
DexComDXCM130.6910.88-0.02-0.51-9.62
FastenalFAST66.66-4.88-1.350.36-10.95
Ross StoresROST131.52-8.95-1.36-0.61-10.97
Diamondback EnergyFANG197.8311.10-1.450.08-11.06
FortinetFTNT62.34-8.20-1.671.48-11.28
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA17.82-20.13-2.30-1.98-11.91
Cisco SystemsCSCO47.13-2.38-2.46-2.16-12.07
Meta Platforms AMETA468.84-0.62-2.54-0.65-12.15
Comcast ACMCSA39.21-5.88-2.56-0.15-12.17
CSXCSX33.41-9.36-2.71-0.33-12.31
LindeLIN432.61-0.77-3.070.02-12.67
CDWCDW228.24-5.60-3.202.06-12.80
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI2.99-36.79-3.24-0.66-12.84
GE HealthCare TechnologiesGEHC81.75-5.37-3.24-0.13-12.85
Warner Bros. DiscoveryWBD8.09-18.20-3.690.50-13.30
PACCARPCAR105.42-1.85-5.19-0.55-14.79
Kraft HeinzKHC35.780.45-5.29-0.61-14.90
Airbnb AABNB146.37-1.20-5.570.49-15.18
AtlassianTEAM179.84-12.18-6.110.07-15.72
IntelINTC32.10-27.90-6.140.85-15.75
Dollar TreeDLTR113.48-22.43-7.01-3.26-16.61
lululemon athleticaLULU327.07-26.43-7.21-2.35-16.81
IlluminaILMN108.53-22.51-7.58-2.29-17.18
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY995.33-3.89-8.76-1.65-18.37
DoorDashDASH113.96-1.32-10.39-2.95-20.00
StarbucksSBUX77.54-17.03-11.49-0.40-21.10
Old Dominion Freight LineODFL178.97-14.66-15.51-2.24-25.11
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  63.1839.056.10  
  Minimum Value  -36.79-15.51-3.26  
  Average  2.827.240.47  
  Standard Deviation  16.4510.591.52  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  101101101  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-20-24

 
One
Month

04-19-24

 
One
Day

05-17-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AmgenAMGN314.5410.9416.960.6612.17
AppleAAPL191.045.2215.780.6210.99
Goldman SachsGS462.9420.3914.59-1.029.80
3MMMM105.2140.0814.02-0.059.23
BoeingBA186.61-8.249.890.905.09
WalmartWMT64.189.487.81-0.733.02
MicrosoftMSFT425.345.606.571.221.78
SalesforceCRM287.070.246.180.511.38
Procter & GamblePG167.315.555.80-0.201.01
Honeywell InternationalHON204.622.865.33-0.660.54
JPMorgan ChaseJPM195.588.825.26-4.500.47
AmazonAMZN183.549.855.10-0.630.31
American ExpressAXP242.3014.034.87-0.210.08
DowDOW59.248.284.550.08-0.24
MerckMRK130.992.844.14-0.15-0.65
Coca-ColaKO62.573.083.99-0.73-0.80
Visa AV278.541.233.25-0.56-1.55
UnitedHealth GroupUNH517.23-0.743.21-1.41-1.58
CaterpillarCAT362.7515.622.281.82-2.51
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ151.27-4.172.27-2.18-2.52
Home DepotHD337.82-6.830.73-1.86-4.06
TravelersTRV215.60-2.040.71-1.87-4.08
ChevronCVX161.144.640.71-0.94-4.08
Verizon CommunicationsVZ40.12-0.94-0.910.15-5.71
McDonaldsMCD267.87-8.47-1.51-1.66-6.31
Cisco SystemsCSCO47.13-2.38-2.46-2.16-7.25
NIKE BNKE91.77-11.16-2.92-0.44-7.71
IntelINTC32.10-27.90-6.140.85-10.93
IBMIBM169.92-7.37-6.420.53-11.21
DisneyDIS102.90-5.98-8.62-0.34-13.41
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  40.0816.961.82  
  Minimum Value  -27.90-8.62-4.50  
  Average  2.753.83-0.50  
  Standard Deviation  11.606.171.24  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2024 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.